KudoZ home » English to Italian » Genetics

loopful

Italian translation: ansata abbondante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loopful
Italian translation:ansata abbondante
Entered by: Claudio Porcellana

09:12 Jun 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: loopful
a loopful of cells from each restreak was tested for carbamoylase activity...
gellercup
ansata abbondante
Explanation:
se le mie reminescenze di microbiologia non mi ingannano ...;-)))
e poi aggiungerei "abbondante" per "ful" che forse è "full"
ciao
Selected response from:

Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ansata abbondante
Claudio Porcellana
4v.s.
marina callegari


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
non sono riuscita a trovare un termine esatto in italiano, ma il senso dovrebbe essere: "la quantità contenuta in un'ansa"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansata abbondante


Explanation:
se le mie reminescenze di microbiologia non mi ingannano ...;-)))
e poi aggiungerei "abbondante" per "ful" che forse è "full"
ciao


    Reference: http://ww2.unime.it/mbio/urzi/Lab_Biol_II.htm
    Reference: http://www.lab2000.com/lab__2002/03/microbiologia.htm
Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4