KudoZ home » English to Italian » Genetics

genetically engineered

Italian translation: modificato geneticamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genetically engineered
Italian translation:modificato geneticamente
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:10 Dec 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics / GM crops
English term or phrase: genetically engineered
Is there in Italian a way to translate "genetically engineered" as an alternative to "genetically modified" (modificato geneticamente)?
Gianfranco Zecchino
modificato geneticamente
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
After more research on the Web it seems to me that in the English-speaking world both "genetically modified" and "genetically engineered" are widely used (both have also an acronym: GM and GE) , whereas in Italian the term "geneticamente manipolato" (GM) seems to stand alone. Alternatives such as "manipolato" and "ingegnerizzato" exist, but they are much less used.
I therefore decided to use only "manipolato" and cut off a part of the sentence.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3progettato geneticamenteAntonella Andreella
5geneticamente modificato
Alessandra Negrini
5modificato geneticamenteDolores Vázquez
4ingegnerizzato geneticamente
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3riguardante l'ingegneria geneticalocker
3modificato mediante l'ingegneria genetica
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3geneticamente manipolato
Marina Capalbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modificato geneticamente


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
After more research on the Web it seems to me that in the English-speaking world both "genetically modified" and "genetically engineered" are widely used (both have also an acronym: GM and GE) , whereas in Italian the term "geneticamente manipolato" (GM) seems to stand alone. Alternatives such as "manipolato" and "ingegnerizzato" exist, but they are much less used.
I therefore decided to use only "manipolato" and cut off a part of the sentence.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geneticamente manipolato


Explanation:
Ciao Lagunaaaaaaa, che piacere trovarti su proz!
personalmente preferisco "geneticamente modificati", ma se il tuo problema è trovare un'alternativa, propongo "geneticamente manipolati" Fatti sentire ok??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 12:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"manipolato geneticamente\", OVVIAMENTE, eh eh


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22geneticamente+manipol...
Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geneticamente modificato


Explanation:
...

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
progettato geneticamente


Explanation:
se vuoi due sole parole, altrimenti puoi sviluppare

Greensite - OGM Organismi Geneticamente Modificati
... una o più proteine. L'alimento prodotto dall'organismo progettato geneticamente
conterrà queste nuove proteine. Inserire un gene ...
www.greensite.it/ogm/biotecnologie_1.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] L’urlo di Sucania
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... prodotte naturalmente. L'alimento prodotto dall'organismo progettato
geneticamente conterrà queste nuove proteine. Ogni organismo ...
www.sucania.it/urlo7.doc - Pagine simili

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-08 13:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RISCHI DERIVANTI DALLA MANIPOLAZIONE DI MATERIALE GENETICO.
... Questi rischi non possono essere sminuiti indicando il pomodoro \"FlaverSaver\" (il
primo ortaggio progettato geneticamente a venire commercializzato) e dicendo ...
www.rfb.it/csa/links/archivio/ rischi-da-manipolazione-genetica.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-08 13:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frutto/ottenuto mediante progettazione genetica

homepage
Politecnico di Milano. Facoltà di Architettura. Laboratorio di Progettazione Genetica.
DOMOTICA CORPO. Tesi di laurea. Relatore. Prof. CELESTINO SODDU. Co - Relatore ...
www.generativedesign.com/tesi/045/homepage.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Maria Antonietta Ricagno
36 mins

agree  PatriziaM.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modificato mediante l'ingegneria genetica


Explanation:
:-)

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riguardante l'ingegneria genetica


Explanation:
my suggestion

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingegnerizzato geneticamente


Explanation:
Non e' bellissimo, ma si usa correntemente


    Reference: http://www.repubblica.it/online/cultura_scienze/aids/vacc/va...
    Reference: http://www.saluteeuropa.it/news/2003/0319004.htm
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4