KudoZ home » English to Italian » Genetics

stress responder gene

Italian translation: gene di risposta allo stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress responder gene
Italian translation:gene di risposta allo stress
Entered by: Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce

11:53 Dec 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: stress responder gene
genotyping of stress responder gene
Annac
gene di risposta allo stress
Explanation:
vedi link.
<< L'aspirina, spiega Cheung, si e' dimostrata capace di rallentare l'attivita' di geni chiave per la capacita' infettante di Stafilococco Aureus. In particolare, precisa, il suo principio attivo accende il cosiddetto gene di risposta allo stress del patogeno. Questo gene, come rilevato, abbassa l'attivita' di geni che controllano la produzione di due sostanze cruciali per l'adesione del germe alle cellule e per il suo ingresso in esse, rispettivamente la fibronectina e l'emolisina.>>
Selected response from:

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gene di risposta allo stress
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
5gene di risposta allo stressxxxVadney


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gene di risposta allo stress


Explanation:
vedi link.
<< L'aspirina, spiega Cheung, si e' dimostrata capace di rallentare l'attivita' di geni chiave per la capacita' infettante di Stafilococco Aureus. In particolare, precisa, il suo principio attivo accende il cosiddetto gene di risposta allo stress del patogeno. Questo gene, come rilevato, abbassa l'attivita' di geni che controllano la produzione di due sostanze cruciali per l'adesione del germe alle cellule e per il suo ingresso in esse, rispettivamente la fibronectina e l'emolisina.>>


    Reference: http://www.sanihelp.it/tools/ansanews/scheda.php?action=prin...
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Bercoff, PhD: è quelle che avrei suggerito anch'io
5 mins

agree  elisainterprete: gene che risponde allo stress
13 hrs

agree  locker: locker
1 day9 hrs

agree  xxxVadney
824 days

824 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gene di risposta allo stress


Explanation:
gene di risposta allo stress is stress response gene in English. It would appear that the author of the source text may not be a native speaker?

I more than 25 years I have only rarely heard of a "stress responder gene" and then only from non-English speakers; the actual term, I believe, is "stress response gene".

Example sentence(s):
  • The c-myc proto-oncogene encodes a transcription factor that promotes cell cycle progression and cell proliferation, and its deficiency results in severely retarded proliferation rates. The ATF3 stress response gene encodes a transcription factor that pla

    Reference: http://www.nature.com/emboj/journal/v24/n14/full/7600742a.ht...
xxxVadney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman