KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

Jamaica

Italian translation: Giamaica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jamaica
Italian translation:Giamaica
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

12:36 Jun 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Jamaica
L'italiano utilizza la grafia "G"iamaica (con 402.000 riscontri sulla rete italiana) o quella con Jamaica (461.000 e piu')? Nel glossario Kudoz di un collega il termine e' tradotto con "Giamaica", ma in dubbio chiedo a voi, grz !
Simo Blom
Finland
Giamaica
Explanation:
.-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 12:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.giamaica.it/
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
Grazie Alberta ! Ringrazio anche Francesca per la risposta e i colleghi/e per gli agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4GiamaicaAlberta Batticciotto
4 +4Giamaica
Francesca Siotto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jamaica
Giamaica


Explanation:
.-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 12:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.giamaica.it/

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie Alberta ! Ringrazio anche Francesca per la risposta e i colleghi/e per gli agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Livia D'Ettorre
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: una fonte abbastanza autorevole per i nomi geografici è l'atlante De Agostini
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
36 mins
  -> grazie

agree  VERTERE
1 day2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jamaica
Giamaica


Explanation:
senza dubbio direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 12:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. i numeri su google contano poco...l\'ignoranza regna!

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: d'accordo
7 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
11 mins

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
13 mins

agree  Marmar123
1 day9 mins