KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

governorate

Italian translation: governatorato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governorate
Italian translation:governatorato
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

09:58 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: governorate
Si riferisce ad alcuni stati arabi/asiatici. Abbiamo una dicitura approvata in Italiano?
IT Pros Subs
Italy
governatorato
Explanation:
Ciao Monica. Credo sia la denominazione ufficiale.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, immaginavo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6governatorato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3governatoratoGAR


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
governatorato


Explanation:
Ciao Monica. Credo sia la denominazione ufficiale.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie, immaginavo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P
0 min
  -> Grazie Giorgia

agree  irenef
0 min
  -> Grazie Irene

agree  GAR: vero!
1 min
  -> Grazie Felice

agree  bezowski
8 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Conchita Conigliaro
9 mins
  -> Grazie Conchita

agree  Luisa Doplicher
24 mins
  -> Grazie Luisa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
governatorato


Explanation:
ciao

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian