KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

MIDDLE SEA

Italian translation: Mar Mediterraneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Middle Sea
Italian translation:Mar Mediterraneo
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:21 Jan 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography / sea
English term or phrase: MIDDLE SEA
is the "Middle Sea" the Mediterranean Sea??
how would you translate it into italian???
tgarigali83
Mar Mediterraneo
Explanation:
In genere dovrebbe indicare il Mediterraneo. Esiste anche una famosa regata chiamata "Middle Sea Race", che si svolge appunto nei paesi del Mediterraneo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Mar Mediterraneo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Mar Mediterraneo
Letizia Musso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
middle sea
Mar Mediterraneo


Explanation:
In genere dovrebbe indicare il Mediterraneo. Esiste anche una famosa regata chiamata "Middle Sea Race", che si svolge appunto nei paesi del Mediterraneo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eve-Lyne
3 mins
  -> Grazie Eve

agree  Letizia Musso: Scusa, non ti avevo "visto" :P
5 mins
  -> Grazie Letizia

agree  djordi: certo! (unless it is a murky sea somewhere in tolkiens "middle earth"! :)
10 mins
  -> Grazie Jordi

agree  Magda Falcone: si :)
20 mins
  -> Grazie Magda

agree  maddalenabianco
31 mins
  -> Grazie Maddalena

agree  xxxmoranna
42 mins
  -> Grazie Moranna

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana

agree  Monica Varvella
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Monica

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day18 hrs
  -> Grazie Marina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle sea
Mar Mediterraneo


Explanation:
Sì, dovrebbe trattarsi proprio del Mar Mediterraneo.
Ecco un breve estratto da Wikipedia sul Mar Mediterraneo:

"The term Mediterranean derives from the Latin mediterraneus, "middle of the Earth" (medius, "middle" + terra, "land, earth"). To the ancient Romans, the Mediterranean was the center of the Earth as they knew it. [...] In Hebrew, it is called Hayam Hatikhon (הַיָּם הַתִּיכוֹן), "the middle sea", a literal adaptation of the German equivalent Mittelmeer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediterranean

Letizia Musso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian