KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

turlough

Italian translation: turlough, lago stagionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turlough
Italian translation:turlough, lago stagionale
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

12:32 Jul 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: turlough
A nature trail taking in woods, river, turlough, bare limestone and Coole lake.

Grazie mille!
Laura Lucardini
turlough, lago stagionale
Explanation:
lascerei anche la parola inglese

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=turlough ...

A temporary lake, especially in Ireland.

Flat-bottomed sinkholes in limestone areas, in particular in that barren limestone pavement landscape in western Ireland called the Burren, can become flooded in wet weather as underground systems fill up and the water table rises. The resulting lakes, turloughs, can appear quite quickly after a spell of wet weather, vanishing again within a few days of the rain stopping. Some lakes are seasonal, water-filled in winter but reliably dry enough in summer to be used for pasture
http://www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-tur1.htm
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turlough, lago stagionale
texjax DDS PhD
5laghi stagionali ("turloughs")
Cristina intern
4turlach
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turlough, lago stagionale


Explanation:
lascerei anche la parola inglese

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=turlough ...

A temporary lake, especially in Ireland.

Flat-bottomed sinkholes in limestone areas, in particular in that barren limestone pavement landscape in western Ireland called the Burren, can become flooded in wet weather as underground systems fill up and the water table rises. The resulting lakes, turloughs, can appear quite quickly after a spell of wet weather, vanishing again within a few days of the rain stopping. Some lakes are seasonal, water-filled in winter but reliably dry enough in summer to be used for pasture
http://www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-tur1.htm

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: certainly agree with you
16 mins
  -> grazie Gina

neutral  Cristina intern: Contemporaneous answer... Being a title, I put it in plural, "laghi stagionali", leaving "turloughs" in brackets. See: "a series of seasonal lakes ( turloughs)", in original link http://www.coolepark.ie/nature/index.html
23 mins
  -> Sì, forse al plurale è meglio. La domanda però si riferiva al termine al singolare, poi chi traduce adatta al testo.

agree  Silvia Nigretto: Grazie Bruna! Che cara che sei stata! Complimenti anche a te!!!
42 mins
  -> Ciao Silvia!! Congratulazioni per il contest! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turlach


Explanation:
Tipico dell’Irlanda è il turlach un lago asciutto, ma soggetto ad inondazioni a seconda del livello della falda freatica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-06 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Non credo che si traduca, otresti anche lasciarlo turlough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-07-06 12:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato "lago temporaneo"....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turlough_(lake)
    Reference: http://www.laterradierin.it/eireann/?p=238
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laghi stagionali ("turloughs")


Explanation:
"The Waters Of Coole
Coole Park is part of the Coole-Garryland Complex Special Area of Conservation (site code SAC 252), which is situated in a low-lying karstic limestone area west of Gort, County Galway. It contains a series of **seasonal lakes ( turloughs)**, which are fed by springs and a partly submerged river, surrounded by woodland, pasture and limestone heath. The more well-known turloughs present in the site include Lydacan, Crannagh North, Raheen, Crannagh South, Coole, Garryland, Newtown and Hawkhill."
http://www.coolepark.ie/nature/index.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian