KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

In developing countries, 80% of people rely on agriculture for their living.

Italian translation: nei paesi in via di sviluppo, l'80% della popolazione vive di agricoltura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In developing countries, 80% of people rely on agriculture for their living.
Italian translation:nei paesi in via di sviluppo, l'80% della popolazione vive di agricoltura
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

08:08 Jan 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: In developing countries, 80% of people rely on agriculture for their living.
In this case, I have translated people as persone... but would popolazione be more appropriate? Or would it be too free a translation?
pankarita
nei paesi in via di sviluppo, l'80% della popolazione vive di agricoltura
Explanation:
Tradurrei più o meno così...

Buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nei paesi in via di sviluppo, l'80% della popolazione vive di agricoltura
Marilina Vanuzzi
3 +3popolazione
Valeria Faber
3 +1popolazioneGiuli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in developing countries, 80% of people rely on agriculture for their living.
popolazione


Explanation:
Avrei tradotto con popolazione ma direi che la scelta è abbastanza libera ....

Giuli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: secondo me è una domanda non-PRO...
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in developing countries, 80% of people rely on agriculture for their living.
popolazione


Explanation:
Nei paesi in via di sviluppo, l'80% della popolazione...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: secondo me è una domanda non-PRO...
3 mins
  -> hai ragione :-)

agree  Sele
21 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
32 mins
  -> grazie Cate! tutto bene? :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in developing countries, 80% of people rely on agriculture for their living.
nei paesi in via di sviluppo, l'80% della popolazione vive di agricoltura


Explanation:
Tradurrei più o meno così...

Buon lavoro :-)

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: secondo me è una domanda non-PRO...
3 mins
  -> si certo :-) Buona giornata Adele!

agree  Cristina Bolohan
18 mins
  -> grazie Cristina, buona giornata!

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
22 mins
  -> Grazie Ninlil e buona giornata!

agree  Angela Monetta
40 mins
  -> grazie Angela, buon venerdi!

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie Monia, buona giornata:-)

agree  giovigv
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovi e buon we!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day8 hrs
  -> Grazie Marzia !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Adele Oliveri, Michael Deliso