KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

undertake environmentally friendly pest management activities

Italian translation: adottare procedure ecocompatibili nel processo di controllo/di gestione dei parassiti/specie infestanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertake environmentally friendly pest management activities
Italian translation:adottare procedure ecocompatibili nel processo di controllo/di gestione dei parassiti/specie infestanti
Entered by: Giuseppina Vecchia

23:17 Jan 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: undertake environmentally friendly pest management activities
The full sentence is:
Another important element of our agriculture and natural resource projects is to assist farmers to identify pests and
"undertake environmentally friendly pest management activities".
pankarita
adottare procedure ecocompatibili ...
Explanation:
...nel controllo dei parassiti / nel processo di gestione (del controllo) dei parassiti / nella gestione delle specie infestanti...
You could also say "specie infestanti" instead of parassiti.
A lot depends on what the document is about, whether plants or animal or whatever...
Anyhow, they are talking about "pest management", so that would be "controllo" or "gestione" dei parassiti.
I posting two links where such thinks are better explained.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adottare procedure ecocompatibili ...
Giuseppina Vecchia
5Intraprendere trattamenti antiparassitari ecocompatibili
ettore
4intraprendere trattamenti antiparassitari ecologici
luciby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraprendere trattamenti antiparassitari ecologici


Explanation:
mi sembra la traduzione adatta

luciby
Canada
Native speaker of: Italian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intraprendere trattamenti antiparassitari ecocompatibili


Explanation:
environmentally friendly ==> ecocompatibili


    Reference: http://teachserv.unina.it/dipartimenti/didattica/dettaglioIn...
ettore
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adottare procedure ecocompatibili ...


Explanation:
...nel controllo dei parassiti / nel processo di gestione (del controllo) dei parassiti / nella gestione delle specie infestanti...
You could also say "specie infestanti" instead of parassiti.
A lot depends on what the document is about, whether plants or animal or whatever...
Anyhow, they are talking about "pest management", so that would be "controllo" or "gestione" dei parassiti.
I posting two links where such thinks are better explained.



    Reference: http://www.apat.gov.it/site/_files/Doc_alveari/Trematerra.pd...
    Reference: http://www.isspestcontrol.ch/knowhow/int_pest_management?set...
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinziag
3 hrs
  -> Thank you ;)

agree  luskie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 days7 hrs
  -> ...e grazie anche a te!