KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

backland

Italian translation: entroterra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backland
Italian translation:entroterra
Entered by: Laura Tosi

21:15 Jun 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: backland
in a more general sense Sertão means the sparsely inhabited *backlands* of the interior of Brazil. It is the equivalent of the Australian outback.

Io ho tradotto “ In senso più generale sertão indica le regioni scarsamente abitate dell’interno del Brasile. Rappresenta l’equivalente del termine australiano outback _ entroterra" Ma cosa significa esattamente backlands? Non lo trovo nei miei dizionari! Grazie
Laura Tosi
entroterra
Explanation:
è sinonimo di Hinterland.
Retroterra non è sbagliato, ma in Italiano è usato più a indicare un background sociale piuttosto che geografico
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanna e un grazie anche a tutti gli altri,Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entroterragiogi
5 +1ok con Swiss Tell....
elysee
4 +2retroterra
swisstell


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retroterra


Explanation:
backland in English, Hinterland in German i.e. the same meaning of being way back from the mainstream of things.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
10 mins
  -> grazie, vittorio

agree  elysee: ok...vedi mia risposta x conferma
24 mins
  -> grezie, elysee

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ok con Swiss Tell....


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) : - geology / tectonics
hinterland = arrière-pays n. m.(in francese)

Définition :
A stable area bordering an orogen, away from which the mountain building movement is mainly directed.

synonyme(s)
backland

rif. Diz. FR-IT Boch Zanichelli
arrière-pays (in FR) = retroterra / entroterra (in IT)



elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs
  -> grazie....ma ciaoooo! ci rivediamo qui! buon lavoro...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entroterra


Explanation:
è sinonimo di Hinterland.
Retroterra non è sbagliato, ma in Italiano è usato più a indicare un background sociale piuttosto che geografico

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanna e un grazie anche a tutti gli altri,Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: d'accordo con te!
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
9 hrs
  -> grazie