KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

distinct

Italian translation: di particolare rilievo


04:57 Aug 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / weather/meteorology
English term or phrase: distinct
As has just been demonstrated in the example above, one mountain range (catena montuosa {or} di montagne…) which frequently produces Foehn events is the Alps (gli Alpi..) intensive Foehn appears north of the Alps when there is a distinct southerly stream >(corrente).. ahead of a frontal cloud band approaching from the W; under such circumstances a life cycle can be observed…

Which adjective should I employ ?, for the dictionary quotes three..:distinct [dstkt] (adj: different, species, type) distinct (from), diverso/a (da), distinto/a (da);
as ~ from, a differenza di;
(clear, sound, shape) chiaro/a, distinto/a;
(unmistakable, increase, change) palese, netto/a;
(definite, preference, progress, feeling) definito/a.

Thanks for your help.
Diego
Italian translation:di particolare rilievo
Explanation:
I agree with Mougira.
But for your info: the Alps= LE Alpi not GLI Alpi
Diverso= different
Palese= obvious, manifest
Definito = precise, determinate
another idea "...si manifesta/appare/è presente a nord DELLE Alpi dove una corrente di particolare rilievo(=notable/remarkable) proveniente da sud...."
ciao
pat (born NELLE Alps)
Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4di particolare rilievopattyb
4 +2caratteristica
Giusi Pasi
4distintoMoushira El-Mogy
3avvertibileMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinto


Explanation:
Direi è la più adatta.

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
di particolare rilievo


Explanation:
I agree with Mougira.
But for your info: the Alps= LE Alpi not GLI Alpi
Diverso= different
Palese= obvious, manifest
Definito = precise, determinate
another idea "...si manifesta/appare/è presente a nord DELLE Alpi dove una corrente di particolare rilievo(=notable/remarkable) proveniente da sud...."
ciao
pat (born NELLE Alps)

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
31 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  cleobella: Anche "una ben definita corrente proveniente dal sud..."
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Marmar123
3 days4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  gmel117608
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avvertibile


Explanation:
nel senso che si riesce ad avvertire e a distinguere



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caratteristica


Explanation:
nel senso di inconfondibile, tipica, particolare, specifica

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day7 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day23 hrs