KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geology

uplift/erosional rates

Italian translation: tasso di sollevamento/erosione


19:19 Jul 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geology / Geology
English term or phrase: uplift/erosional rates
Grado di sollevamento/erosione?
"Other studies are aimed to compare uplift rates with erosional rates (specifically to define the steady-state conditions of the orogenic wedge) as well as to compare uplift/erosional rates with the palaeoclimate setting in which erosion and uplift processes interacted."
giuditta
Italian translation:tasso di sollevamento/erosione
Explanation:
vedere:
http://www.geologiasenzafrontiere.org/doc_stretto.htm
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tasso di sollevamento/erosioneGiorgio Testa
5sollevamento/ritmo di erosione
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sollevamento/ritmo di erosione


Explanation:
si riferisce al ritmo di erosione che provoca il sollevamento

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tasso di sollevamento/erosione


Explanation:
vedere:
http://www.geologiasenzafrontiere.org/doc_stretto.htm

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
42 mins
  -> grazie Ivana!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 day36 mins