KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geology

permafrost

Italian translation: permafrost (più rar., permagelo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permafrost
Italian translation:permafrost (più rar., permagelo)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Jan 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Meteorology
English term or phrase: permafrost
Definition from weatherdudes.com:
A layer of soil at varying depths below the surface in which the temperature has remained below freezing continuously from a few to several thousands of years.

Example sentence(s):
  • ecent warming has degraded large sections of permafrost, with pockets of soil collapsing as the ice within it melts. The results include buckled highways, destabilized houses, and "drunken forests" of trees that lean at wild angles. National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • The different climatic conditions determinate the cryogenic asymmetry of the Antarctic Peninsula with respect the continuous permafrost on north-east side and the discontinuous permafrost on the west sector. tierradelfuego.gov.ar
  • Understanding permafrost is not only important to civil engineering and architecture, it is also a crucial part of studying global change and protecting the environment in cold regions. The National Snow and Ice Data Center
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

permafrost (più rar., permagelo)
Definition:
Il permafrost (o permagelo) è un fenomeno che consiste nel perenne congelamento del terreno e si indica, perciò, con questo termine, un territorio ove il suolo è perennemente ghiacciato. Convenzionalmente con questo termine si indica un terreno ghiacciato da almeno 2 anni, ma si tratta di una definizione puramente arbitraria.
Selected response from:

ELISA PICCINI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4permafrost (più rar., permagelo)
ELISA PICCINI
5 +1permafrost (permagelo)Sara Beltrame
5permagelocarlaina brown


  

Translations offered


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permagelo


Definition from wikipedia:
Permagelo è un fenomeno che consiste nel perenne congelamento del terreno e si indica, perciò, con questo termine, un territorio ove il suolo è perennemente ghiacciato.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intrappolato al disotto del permafrost, che funge da copertura impermeabile si trova gas metano, accumulatosi al di sotto nel corso dei millenni. - wikipedia  
carlaina brown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permafrost (permagelo)


Definition from own experience or research:
Il permafrost (in italiano permagelo) è un fenomeno che consiste nel perenne congelamento del terreno e, con questo termine, si indica quindi un territorio dove il suolo è perennemente ghiacciato.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intrappolato al disotto del permafrost, che funge da copertura impermeabile, si trova gas metano, accumulatosi al di sotto nel corso dei millenni - Wikipedia  
Sara Beltrame
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Katia Iacono: esatto ma non si usa quasi mai permagelo
28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permafrost (più rar., permagelo)


Definition from Wikipedia:
Il permafrost (o permagelo) è un fenomeno che consiste nel perenne congelamento del terreno e si indica, perciò, con questo termine, un territorio ove il suolo è perennemente ghiacciato. Convenzionalmente con questo termine si indica un terreno ghiacciato da almeno 2 anni, ma si tratta di una definizione puramente arbitraria.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il riscaldamento globale potrebbe decimare di almeno tre metri o più il permafrost (lo strato di terreno perennemente congelato) dell´emisfero settentrionale, alterando gli ecosistemi del Canada, dell´Alaska e della Russia. - Explora Science  
  • Il permafrost è, in terre di grande freddo, il suolo permanentemente ghiacciato anche in profondità. La Letteratura di Paesaggio (o letteratura imramica) è invece simile al terriccio che durante una breve estate sgela in superficie, favorendo la rinascita vegetale. - Comune di Bologna  
  • Finora c'erano solo prove indirette dell'esistenza del permafrost sottomarino, e adesso per la prima volta è stata misurata la temperatura all'interno di una perforazione - ANSA  

Explanation:
Il termine "permafrost" rimane invariato in lingua italiana, sebbene esista l'equivalente "permagelo", generalmente meno utilizzato ma ugualmente corretto.
ELISA PICCINI
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mirra_: complimenti ottima risposta e documentazione :)
1 hr

Yes  Maria Sarcina PhD: Questa mi sembra sia la risposta piu' adeguata
2 hrs

Yes  Gloria Cabalisti: Concordo, permafrost è molto più utilizzato
17 hrs

Yes  Stefania Scardigli: decisamente maggiore l'uso di permafrost
17 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License