KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geology

trapped in fault gauges

Italian translation: faglia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault (geology)
Italian translation:faglia
Entered by: gianfranco

09:39 Jan 14, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: trapped in fault gauges
Ancora sulla tecnica di Nakamura per la stima dei terremoti. La frase dice: “The presence of waves TRAPPED IN FAULT GAUGES can also be detected using the HVSR technique”.
pinto
Italy
faglia (geologia)
Explanation:
fault qui sta per faglia (geologica) non per 'errore'

Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faglia (geologia)
gianfranco
4presenti/registrati/ su strumenti difettosi
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenti/registrati/ su strumenti difettosi


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fault
faglia (geologia)


Explanation:
fault qui sta per faglia (geologica) non per 'errore'

Gianfranco


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Violetta Maria Moscariello
1 hr

agree  rugiada
8 hrs

agree  net
1 day1 hr