KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geology

final grading regime

Italian translation: schema di valutazione finale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:final grading regime
Italian translation:schema di valutazione finale
Entered by: Manuela Carbone

08:00 Mar 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: final grading regime
Si parla degli impatti indiretti nel contesto di una valutazione ambientale.
Il tema è la quantità di acque sotterranee.
"Depending on the distance to the shallow groundwater table and the final grading regime, installation of services could affect groundwater movement laterally across the site".
Manuela Carbone
Italy
schema di valutazione finale
Explanation:
E' semplicemente come dire "system/method of grading used at the end".

Praticamente sinonimo di "final grading policy".
es.

Final Grading Policy
CS 1410 - 101 Grading. Exam 1 & 2 - 15 % Final Exam - 20 % Attendance - 15 % Labs + Quizzes - 50 %
http://www.mathsci.appstate.edu/u/mv/fall2002/1410/final.htm... - 586

FINAL GRADING CERTIFICATION [Adobe PDF]
FINAL GRADING CERTIFICATION. Project Address: Lot Number: Permit Number: By Civil Engineer: I certify to the satisfactory completion of grading in accordance with the approved plans, specifications, local and state codes. ... on the recorded tract map were set. All final grading elevations. are within ± 1/10 of the designed elevations ...
http://www.ci.costa-mesa.ca.us/docs/building/1891-46.pdf - 9 KB

Final Grading Memo - Fall 2002Final Grading Memo - Fall 2002 [Microsoft Word]
WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITYWAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY. Page Page of of 11 ... ProvostJohn Oliver, Deputy Provost SUBJECTSUBJECT: : Final Grading Final Grading –– Fall 2002 Fall 2002 DATEDATE ...
http://faculty.wayne.edu/grading/Final_Grading_Memo_1.doc - 28 KB

Section II and Section III Updated Final Grading Plan Broome County Landfill Broome County, New York [Adobe PDF]
... Section II and Section III Updated Final Grading Plan Broome County Landfill Broome County, New York ... II AND SECTION III UPDATED FINAL GRADING PLAN BROOME COUNTY LANDFILL BROOME ...
http://www.broomecounty.net/dpw/EngineeringReport.pdf - 57 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-26 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. \"valutazione\" è da intendere come \"assegnazione di punteggio\", visto il \"grading\" che significa fare riferiemnto ad una scala di punti/valori predefinita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-26 12:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. 2 - usato per es. nel collaudo finale di un gruppo frigo, nei datasheet del produttore :

Chiller Assessment & Final Grading
Chiller Assessments and Final Grading. Table of Contents. Overview. Collecting Chiller Assessment Data. Overview
http://www.mccarthy.co.nz/uniworks/topics/lschill.htm - 7 KB

Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in dipedenza da ... e dal regime (portata/flusso) al momento della valutazione finale.bistefano
4schema di valutazione finalebistefano


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schema di valutazione finale


Explanation:
E' semplicemente come dire "system/method of grading used at the end".

Praticamente sinonimo di "final grading policy".
es.

Final Grading Policy
CS 1410 - 101 Grading. Exam 1 & 2 - 15 % Final Exam - 20 % Attendance - 15 % Labs + Quizzes - 50 %
http://www.mathsci.appstate.edu/u/mv/fall2002/1410/final.htm... - 586

FINAL GRADING CERTIFICATION [Adobe PDF]
FINAL GRADING CERTIFICATION. Project Address: Lot Number: Permit Number: By Civil Engineer: I certify to the satisfactory completion of grading in accordance with the approved plans, specifications, local and state codes. ... on the recorded tract map were set. All final grading elevations. are within ± 1/10 of the designed elevations ...
http://www.ci.costa-mesa.ca.us/docs/building/1891-46.pdf - 9 KB

Final Grading Memo - Fall 2002Final Grading Memo - Fall 2002 [Microsoft Word]
WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITYWAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY. Page Page of of 11 ... ProvostJohn Oliver, Deputy Provost SUBJECTSUBJECT: : Final Grading Final Grading –– Fall 2002 Fall 2002 DATEDATE ...
http://faculty.wayne.edu/grading/Final_Grading_Memo_1.doc - 28 KB

Section II and Section III Updated Final Grading Plan Broome County Landfill Broome County, New York [Adobe PDF]
... Section II and Section III Updated Final Grading Plan Broome County Landfill Broome County, New York ... II AND SECTION III UPDATED FINAL GRADING PLAN BROOME COUNTY LANDFILL BROOME ...
http://www.broomecounty.net/dpw/EngineeringReport.pdf - 57 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-26 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. \"valutazione\" è da intendere come \"assegnazione di punteggio\", visto il \"grading\" che significa fare riferiemnto ad una scala di punti/valori predefinita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-26 12:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. 2 - usato per es. nel collaudo finale di un gruppo frigo, nei datasheet del produttore :

Chiller Assessment & Final Grading
Chiller Assessments and Final Grading. Table of Contents. Overview. Collecting Chiller Assessment Data. Overview
http://www.mccarthy.co.nz/uniworks/topics/lschill.htm - 7 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in dipedenza da ... e dal regime (portata/flusso) al momento della valutazione finale.


Explanation:
Ripensandoci, nel tuo contesto ha molto più senso così, dove "regime" fa riferimento al regime delle acque, cioè al loro flusso (o portata, se preferisci)

Ciao e auguroni

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12