KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

recoil from the charter for the government

Italian translation: prendere le distanze dalla Carta in nome di un governo che


11:21 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / polls
English term or phrase: recoil from the charter for the government
For the most part, though, the pro-constitution types tend to be those who would benefit from a larger Brussels bureaucracy -- what Eisenhower might have called the political-industrial complex. The Dutch, ever practical, could hardly be expected not to see the "yes" campaign for what it is and recoil from the charter for a government that claims more and more sovereignty without a corresponding transfer of power back to the people. Given all the reasons for opposing this constitution, it's a shame that the most negative -- and least solid -- are getting the most attention.
nic
Italian translation:prendere le distanze dalla Carta in nome di un governo che
Explanation:
esige una sovranità sempre maggiore.

A FAVORE DI un governo
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tirarsi indietro di fronte alla Carta (Costituzionale) a favore di un governo che reclama sempre magGiorgio Testa
4 +1prendere le distanze dalla Carta in nome di un governo che
Cristina Giannetti
3tirarsi fuori dalla cordata/linea che è a favore di...
luskie
3abbandonare la coalizione a favore di
LuciaC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirarsi indietro di fronte alla Carta (Costituzionale) a favore di un governo che reclama sempre mag


Explanation:
Mi sembra che si parli della Costituzione Europea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-24 11:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuo: che reclama sempre maggiore sovranità...

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ladavas: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
16 mins
  -> grazie Alberto!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
39 mins
  -> grazie Albert a!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tirarsi fuori dalla cordata/linea che è a favore di...


Explanation:
tirarsi indietro rispetto alla linea di coloro che... interpreto recoil from the charter come withdraw from the charter, una specie di uscire dal mucchio... a una rapida lettura penso intenda questo

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbandonare la coalizione a favore di


Explanation:
o l'alleanza

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendere le distanze dalla Carta in nome di un governo che


Explanation:
esige una sovranità sempre maggiore.

A FAVORE DI un governo

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint: anche solo «distanziarsi»
4 hrs