KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

"on file"

Italian translation: in archivio / archiviati


22:32 Jul 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "on file"
as in "we have these documents on file in the bureau of vital statistics"
daniel
Italian translation:in archivio / archiviati
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
thanks! while you're here, how would I say: Mother's Maiden Name?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in archivio / archiviatiLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
5 +1negli archivi
Federica Masante


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on file
negli archivi


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on file
in archivio / archiviati


Explanation:


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! while you're here, how would I say: Mother's Maiden Name?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
10 mins