KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

Crown Employee

Italian translation: impiegato statale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crown Employee
Italian translation:impiegato statale
Entered by: Colin Rowe

08:16 Apr 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / human resources
English term or phrase: Crown Employee
Term found in a personal document.
Luke
impiegato statale
Explanation:
In the following official document from the UK parliament, the terms “crown employment” and “civil service” appear to be used more or less synonymously. I would simply translate “civil servant” rather than creating something that sounds more “exotic”, but may rarely have been used.

Civil Servants: Employment Rights
Standard Note: SN/BT/3698
Last updated: 30 June 2005
Author: Vincent Keter
Business & Transport Section
For historical reasons, servants of the Crown are treated in common law as a separate
category of employee and are not regarded as having a “contract of service” in the normal
sense. The main difference is that theoretically a Crown servant is dismissible at any time at
the will of the Crown. However, various aspects of employment legislation have been
extended to “Crown employment,” particularly in the areas of employment protection, trade
union rights and discrimination.
Contents
A. Employment Protection and Trade Unions 1
B. Discrimination 3
C. Terms of employment 5
D. Draft Civil Service Bill 6
A. Employment Protection and Trade Unions
For the purposes of employment protection legislation civil servants are entitled to most of
the employment rights accorded to private sector employees by the Employment Rights Act
1996 (ERA) and Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 with the
exception of the right to statutory minimum redundancy pay under Part XI ERA (legislation
uses the term “Crown employment”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-04 08:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/notes/snbt-036...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie. Colin.
Nel contesto il tuo suggerimento mi pare il più adatto.
Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3impiegato stataleColin Rowe
4servitore della corona
Ketty Federico


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown employee
servitore della corona


Explanation:
i hope it helps

Ketty Federico
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crown employee
impiegato statale


Explanation:
In the following official document from the UK parliament, the terms “crown employment” and “civil service” appear to be used more or less synonymously. I would simply translate “civil servant” rather than creating something that sounds more “exotic”, but may rarely have been used.

Civil Servants: Employment Rights
Standard Note: SN/BT/3698
Last updated: 30 June 2005
Author: Vincent Keter
Business & Transport Section
For historical reasons, servants of the Crown are treated in common law as a separate
category of employee and are not regarded as having a “contract of service” in the normal
sense. The main difference is that theoretically a Crown servant is dismissible at any time at
the will of the Crown. However, various aspects of employment legislation have been
extended to “Crown employment,” particularly in the areas of employment protection, trade
union rights and discrimination.
Contents
A. Employment Protection and Trade Unions 1
B. Discrimination 3
C. Terms of employment 5
D. Draft Civil Service Bill 6
A. Employment Protection and Trade Unions
For the purposes of employment protection legislation civil servants are entitled to most of
the employment rights accorded to private sector employees by the Employment Rights Act
1996 (ERA) and Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 with the
exception of the right to statutory minimum redundancy pay under Part XI ERA (legislation
uses the term “Crown employment”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-04 08:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/notes/snbt-036...


Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie. Colin.
Nel contesto il tuo suggerimento mi pare il più adatto.
Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Manuela Ferrari: in the following link to the Inland Revenue website they list civil servants, diplomats and members of the armed forces as crown employees: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/cnr/self_assess.htm#9
16 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!