KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

publics

Italian translation: l'opinione pubblica


17:40 Feb 6, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / armi nucleari
English term or phrase: publics
how will publics react if they suffer or even observe casualties in a nuclear attack
Miranda Menga
Italian translation:l'opinione pubblica
Explanation:
come reagirà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 17:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, come reagirà l'opinione pubblica
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Miranda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3l'opinione pubblica
Eleonora Timmons Militano
5 +1opinione pubblica
Francesca Siotto
3i gruppi d'interesse / le lobby
Laura Massara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinione pubblica


Explanation:
quale sarà la reazione dell'opinione pubblica.. ?

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'opinione pubblica


Explanation:
come reagirà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 17:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, come reagirà l'opinione pubblica

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Miranda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: il consenso va evidentemente ad entrambe le risposte anche se assegno il mio agree soltanto a quella pervenuta prima...
4 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i gruppi d'interesse / le lobby


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 17:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publics are small groups of people who follow one or more particular issue very closely. They are well informed about the issue(s) and also have a very strong opinion on it/them. They tend to know more about politics than the average person, and, therefore, exert more influence, because these people care so deeply about their cause(s) that they donate much time and money. Therefore, it is unlikely for a politician to be reelected if he or she did not please the publics while in office.

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4