KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

British-born Muslims

Italian translation: musulmani nati in Gran Bretagna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:British-born Muslims
Italian translation:musulmani nati in Gran Bretagna
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

19:23 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: British-born Muslims
British-born Muslims
giuditta
musulmani nati in Gran Bretagna
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ottimo, grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8musulmani nati in Gran Bretagna
Vittorio Preite
3 +3islamici di nazionalita' britannica
Raffaella Magi McCann
5musulmani di origine britannicaAdriana Togliani


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
british-born muslims
islamici di nazionalita' britannica


Explanation:
si dovrebbere riferire a quei soggetti di origini medio orientali con passaporto britannico.

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  verbis: anche: musulmani di nazionalità britannica...........
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: come Verbis :-)
4 hrs

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: non esatto al 100%... un conto è nascere in Gran Bretagna ed essere quindi britannico di diritto, un altro è _acquisire_ la nazionalità, che è possibile anche senza essere nati in Gran Bretagna
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
british-born muslims
musulmani nati in Gran Bretagna


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ottimo, grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
7 hrs

agree  Valentina Viali
9 hrs

agree  Science451
10 hrs

agree  LuciaC
10 hrs

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
11 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
12 hrs

agree  Narcisa
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Rossetti
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
british-born muslims
musulmani di origine britannica


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian