KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

wired as if for electrocution

Italian translation: vs


19:28 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: wired as if for electrocution
"The pictures of abuse, especially the one of the hooded man wired as if for electrocution, will become an iconic image....."
giuditta
Italian translation:vs
Explanation:
come preparato a subire un'esecuzione per elettrocuzione
Selected response from:

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vsAdriana Togliani
4collegato per elettroscosse
Vittorio Preite
3 +1con i fili elettrici collegati a parti del corpo come per una tortura/uccisione con la correntegian_paolo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con i fili elettrici collegati a parti del corpo come per una tortura/uccisione con la corrente


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegato per elettroscosse


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
come preparato a subire un'esecuzione per elettrocuzione

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
grazie