KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

thin edge of a wedge

Italian translation: vs


19:30 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: thin edge of a wedge
"Many see leaving Gaza as the thin edge of a wedge that will one day divide Israel from Palestine".
giuditta
Italian translation:vs
Explanation:
due scelte
l'inizio impalpabile di un dissidio
l'inizio della fine

wedge
dal Ragazzini 2004
definizione 3: dissapore, dissidio, screzio

oppure vedi http://wordreference.com
la frase non è identica, però rende l'idea di qualcosa che incuneandosi produce un danno nel tempo

it's the thin end of the ~, è l'inizio della fine;
Selected response from:

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Grading comment
Direi "l'inizio di un dissidio". Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il primo passo pericolosogian_paolo
4vsAdriana Togliani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il primo passo pericoloso


Explanation:
dal dizionario Garzanti

gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
due scelte
l'inizio impalpabile di un dissidio
l'inizio della fine

wedge
dal Ragazzini 2004
definizione 3: dissapore, dissidio, screzio

oppure vedi http://wordreference.com
la frase non è identica, però rende l'idea di qualcosa che incuneandosi produce un danno nel tempo

it's the thin end of the ~, è l'inizio della fine;



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Adriana Togliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Direi "l'inizio di un dissidio". Grazie mille!