KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

over the heads of his right wing

Italian translation: scavalcare l'alta destra (del suo partito)


19:33 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: over the heads of his right wing
"Mr Bush should test Sharon's claim by urging him to to take his Gaza plan over the heads of his right wing to the voters of Israel".
giuditta
Italian translation:scavalcare l'alta destra (del suo partito)
Explanation:
... e rivolgersi direttamente agli elettori di Israele.

... scavalcare l'ostacolo rappresentato dall'ala più estremista del .....


Bush Goes 'Over the Heads' of National Media
"The Bush administration, displeased with the news coverage of the war in Iraq, has accelerated efforts to bypass the national media by telling the administration's story directly to the American public," the Washington Post's Dana Milbank writes. In an "unprecedented effort to reach news organizations that do not regularly cover the White House," Bush did five eight-minute interviews with regional broadcasters yesterday. Mentioning improvements to Iraq's hospitals and schools, Milbank reports, "he said that 'there's a great deal of consistency' in the administration's actions and 'a very clear strategy' while expressing "'a sense that people in America aren't getting the truth.' In one interview, with Hearst-Argyle, he said, 'I'm mindful of the filter through which some news travels, and somehow you just got to go over the heads of the filter and speak directly to the people.'"



Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scavalcare l'alta destra (del suo partito)Giacomo Camaiora
4scvalcando la sua destra
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scavalcare l'alta destra (del suo partito)


Explanation:
... e rivolgersi direttamente agli elettori di Israele.

... scavalcare l'ostacolo rappresentato dall'ala più estremista del .....


Bush Goes 'Over the Heads' of National Media
"The Bush administration, displeased with the news coverage of the war in Iraq, has accelerated efforts to bypass the national media by telling the administration's story directly to the American public," the Washington Post's Dana Milbank writes. In an "unprecedented effort to reach news organizations that do not regularly cover the White House," Bush did five eight-minute interviews with regional broadcasters yesterday. Mentioning improvements to Iraq's hospitals and schools, Milbank reports, "he said that 'there's a great deal of consistency' in the administration's actions and 'a very clear strategy' while expressing "'a sense that people in America aren't getting the truth.' In one interview, with Hearst-Argyle, he said, 'I'm mindful of the filter through which some news travels, and somehow you just got to go over the heads of the filter and speak directly to the people.'"





Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: ala? :-)
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 hrs

agree  Roberto Rossetti
17 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scvalcando la sua destra


Explanation:
spingendolo a portare il suo piano per Gaza direttamante agli elettori israeliani, scavalcando la sua destra politica.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: penso che vuoi dire l'ala destra ....o no?
1 hr

disagree  Giacomo Camaiora: Non devi avere fatto molti sforzi per formulare questa tua risposta
12 hrs