KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

naysayer

Italian translation: ostruzionista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naysayer
Italian translation:ostruzionista
Entered by: Science451

19:42 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: naysayer
European Constitution:
"Getting rid of the Netherlands, another possible naysayer, and also one of the 6 founding memebers, would be unthinkable".
giuditta
ostruzionista
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ostruzionistaScience451
4"signor no"Raffaella Cornacchini
3negativista
Narcisa


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negativista


Explanation:
oppure quello che si era opposto

Prego vedere la definizione inglese.

Definition: [n] someone with an aggressively negative attitude


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/naysayer
Narcisa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ostruzionista


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/77657
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
21 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: decisamente
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Anita!

agree  Jamie Richards
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Jamie

agree  VERTERE
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Cristina Giannetti
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Roberto Rossetti
17 hrs
  -> grazie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"signor no"


Explanation:
ben attestato anche in politica:

7 febbraio 2003. Targhe alterne. "Albertini, il signor no". Nel fare
un ... delle controproposte. Fare il signor no è troppo facile. E ...
www.legambiente.org/Notizie/0207targhealterne.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Un segno di salute e il problema del signor NO
Cofferati, i DS e Rifondazione Comunista. Un segno di salute e il problema
del signor NO. Cofferati irrita la leadership dei DS e di Rifondazione. ...
www.brianzapopolare.it/sezioni/ politica/20030112_signor_no.htm - 18k

raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4