KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

"DeBaathify"

Italian translation: "de-baathizzare"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"DeBaathify"
Italian translation:"de-baathizzare"
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:44 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: "DeBaathify"
Iraq's armed forces:
"DeBaathify" and "reBaathify"
giuditta
"de-baathizzare"/"ri-baathizzare"
Explanation:
Nel senso di espellere o reintegrare nell'esercito iracheno gli elementi del partito Baath.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"de-baathizzare"/"ri-baathizzare"
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1de-baaatuficazione e ri-baatiificazione
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deBaathify/reBaathify
"de-baathizzare"/"ri-baathizzare"


Explanation:
Nel senso di espellere o reintegrare nell'esercito iracheno gli elementi del partito Baath.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 629
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Richards
4 hrs

agree  byteman
6 hrs

agree  Science451
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Rossetti
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-baathify and re-baathify
de-baaatuficazione e ri-baatiificazione


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr