KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

suffect

Italian translation: (consul) suffectus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suffect
Italian translation:(consul) suffectus
Entered by: ele70

10:23 Mar 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Latin-Greek Philology
English term or phrase: suffect
the tribunes them¬selves were unusually assertive in Claudius' reign, venturing to summon the senate to elect a ***suffect*** even though the consuls were at Rome... :-(( ANY VOLUNTEER???
ele70
Italy
(consul) suffectus
Explanation:
In Latin, consules means "those who walk together". If a consul died during his term (not uncommon when consuls were in the forefront of battle), another would be elected, and be known as a consul suffectus.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_consul

In latino, "consules" significa "coloro che camminano assieme". Se un console moriva durante il suo mandato (fatto non raro quando i consoli erano in battaglia alla testa dell'esercito), un altro veniva eletto, e veniva detto Consul Suffectus.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Console_(storia_romana)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucio Quinzio fu eletto consul suffectus (supplente) in sostituzione del console Publio Valerio Publicola [...] Lucio Quinzio fu eletto suffectus nel dicembre del 458 a.C.
http://wikipedia.sapere.alice.it/wikipedia/wiki/Cincinnato

http://cronologia.leonardo.it/mondo15r.htm
Selected response from:

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suffetoRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +1(consul) suffectus
Marta Bevanda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(consul) suffectus


Explanation:
In Latin, consules means "those who walk together". If a consul died during his term (not uncommon when consuls were in the forefront of battle), another would be elected, and be known as a consul suffectus.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_consul

In latino, "consules" significa "coloro che camminano assieme". Se un console moriva durante il suo mandato (fatto non raro quando i consoli erano in battaglia alla testa dell'esercito), un altro veniva eletto, e veniva detto Consul Suffectus.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Console_(storia_romana)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-05 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucio Quinzio fu eletto consul suffectus (supplente) in sostituzione del console Publio Valerio Publicola [...] Lucio Quinzio fu eletto suffectus nel dicembre del 458 a.C.
http://wikipedia.sapere.alice.it/wikipedia/wiki/Cincinnato

http://cronologia.leonardo.it/mondo15r.htm

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 days46 mins
  -> grazie Simo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffeto


Explanation:
V.Rufo collega di Nerva nel consolato ordinario. Tacito, lo storico, ricopre la carica di console suffeto. ANNO 97 ca. Tacito scrive l'Agricola. ANNO 98 ca. ...
cronologia.leonardo.it/mondo15p.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Erice: I Musei... durante i lavori di ampliamento dell'antica chiesa di Sant'Andrea di Bonagia, dedicata a Nicomaco Giuliano, console suffeto e Proconsole d'Asia, ...
www.kalat.org/Mancanza di sito web/iniziative/ERICE/ERICE/m... - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Raffaella Cornacchini
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: console suffetto (con 2 t credo)
1 day22 hrs