KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

took over

Italian translation: subentrò


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took over
Italian translation:subentrò
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

22:05 Oct 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / saggio
English term or phrase: took over
Augustus took over from Maecenas; there is no reason.....
Augusto (lo/la?) ereditò da Mecenate?
Sonia Pozzoni
subentro'
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 22:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
to take over

subentrare: to - over from a sick colleague, subentrare a un collega ammalato
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti i preziosi colleghi!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subentro'
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
5succedette
Vincent Lemma
4?Alessio Lora
4prese il posto di..Alessio Lora
3si avvalse di
SilvanaCollura


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subentro'


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 22:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
to take over

subentrare: to - over from a sick colleague, subentrare a un collega ammalato

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti i preziosi colleghi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: .
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  Stefania Merola
8 mins
  -> Grazie Stefania!

agree  Mara Ballarini
19 mins
  -> Grazie Mara

agree  Morena Nannetti: Mi sembra l'opzione più giusta, dato che took over ha in sé il senso di "assumere il controllo, la responsabilità di qualcosa...
9 hrs
  -> grazie Morena anche per la spiegazione

agree  mariant: mi pare che stia bene anche con la frase successiva: A. subentrò a M. ma non modificò la procedura...
12 hrs
  -> grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
succedette


Explanation:
"Succedere" also means to succeed as in replacement of rulership or command.
Obviously it must be in the Italian remote past.
So:

Augusto succedette Mecenante .

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si avvalse di


Explanation:
A. si avvalse di M. (se non sbaglio per la cultura, vedi http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaio_Cilnio_Mecenate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2007-10-26 22:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(effettivamente Mecenate operò sotto il regnò di Augusto, una sorta di 'ministro' della cultura)


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaio_Cilnio_Mecenate
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
prese il posto di..

Example sentence(s):
  • Elga took over Julia's seat.
  • I took over my colleague's shift.
Alessio Lora
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prese il posto di..


Explanation:
Scusami per aver postato due volte ma ho notato che il target term è quello che poi viene visualizzato come risposta nella lista.

Spero di esserti stato d'aiuto anche se un po' in ritardo :)

Alessio Lora
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2