KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

Keif

Italian translation: piacere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keif
Italian translation:piacere
Entered by: Giovanna Garraffa

18:58 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Keif
In the case of the J. memoirs this absence is particularly poignant given the substantial amount of scandalous disclosures concerning the private lives of Jerusalem notables: their bachelor apartments, defiance of public morality, mistresses, indulgence in alcohol and other implements of "KEIF".



Grazie in anticipo a tutti per eventuali suggerimenti
Giovanna Garraffa
piacere
Explanation:
sì il termine è di origine araba ma è passato in tutte le lingue medio orientali per indicare un particolare tipo di piacere, di divertimento. Cfr. http://www.tureng.com/default.aspx?keyword=keyif&m=3
Selected response from:

Paola Ragazzi
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piacerePaola Ragazzi
3 +2divertimento
Maria Rosaria Contestabile
4vizi immoralixxxmoranna
3kif/canapa indiana
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keif
divertimento


Explanation:
Da
http://www.inst.at/trans/16Nr/15_1/aphek16.htm
I had a great time. It was KEIF (an Arabic word used in Hebrew too, meaning fun)

Maria Rosaria Contestabile
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
15 hrs
  -> grazie Kriddl!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 day13 hrs
  -> grazie Dana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keif
kif/canapa indiana


Explanation:
forse sono fuori strada ma creddo si tratta del kif ,credo che sia la canapa indiana o comunque un misto ,un misto di erbe ed hashish

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keif
piacere


Explanation:
sì il termine è di origine araba ma è passato in tutte le lingue medio orientali per indicare un particolare tipo di piacere, di divertimento. Cfr. http://www.tureng.com/default.aspx?keyword=keyif&m=3


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/default.aspx?keyword=keyif&m=3
Paola Ragazzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keif
vizi immorali


Explanation:
Keif, used to define something bad that has happened.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish