KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

hall-keep

Italian translation: torre maestra a sala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hall-keep
Italian translation:torre maestra a sala
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

11:36 Jul 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: hall-keep
The oldest part of the castle is the hall-keep, a large rectangular building originally containing only a hall at first-floor level and dark storerooms at ground level.

Grazie mille in anticipo!
Laura Lucardini
torre maestra a sala
Explanation:
Forse lo conoscerai già, ma te lo segnalo ugualmente
http://www.icastelli.org/forme/tipologia/c_torre/T_resid_GB/...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3torre maestra a salaLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3dongione
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torre maestra a sala


Explanation:
Forse lo conoscerai già, ma te lo segnalo ugualmente
http://www.icastelli.org/forme/tipologia/c_torre/T_resid_GB/...

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
38 mins

agree  Tricia Stuart: Great site Leonardo
50 mins

agree  Barbara Salardi
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dongione


Language variant: donjon

Explanation:
Ecco qui alcune difinizioni dell'espressione inglese:
"A castle whose keep - unlike the tall, many-storeyed tower keeps - is squat, normally only two-storeyed, long and rectangular. Instead of the keep having its principle rooms above each other, the keep was built with its rooms next to each other. An example of a hall keep castle is Middleham."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A2829260

"Another type of keep was the hall-keep. These were longer than they were high, and had very thick walls. They combined the castle keep, hall, solar and other chambers. One of the first stone keeps to be built in Great Britain, during the medieval period, was at Chepstow Castle. This was a hall-keep erected in about 1070. "
http://www.castles-of-britain.com/castlesj.htm

Ed ecco cosa ho trovato in italiano:
"In Europa del Nord, gli esempi di donjons normanni che presentano una tale tipologia sono individuabili nei grandi torrioni parallelepipedi della Francia occidentale e dell'Inghilterra, opera di signori che volevano conciliare necessità residenziali e difensive: in Normandia, tra quelli più conosciuti, ricordiamo: Doué-la-Fontaine, Falaise, Domfront, Arques, Chambois, Vire, Caen, il cui modello venne esportato in Inghilterra da Guglielmo il Conquistatore, dopo la conquista del 1066, con la costruzione della Torre di Londra e dei castelli di Rochester, Colchester, Farnham, Castle Rising, Scarborough, Middleham, Portchester, Peveril, Richmond."
http://www.sanvincenzoalvolturno.it/pg/sez7_a_0.htm

Altri riferimenti:
GLOSSARIO RAGIONATO DELLE OPERE DI FORTIFICAZIONE http://www.mondimedievali.net/Glossario/dongione.htm

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4