KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

Legal attitudes

Italian translation: approccio legislativo / della legislazione inglese


06:17 Jul 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Essay on gay movement history
English term or phrase: Legal attitudes
The influential essay on English legal attitudes by Fracois Lafitte, "Homosexuality and the law", was designed to indicate that laws which were so so arbitrarily, indeed accidentally, inposed could as easily be removed.

Ho difficoltà con tutta la terminologia legale. Io ho tradotto:

"L’influente saggio di Fracois Lafitte sulle consuetudini legislative inglesi, dal titolo Homosexuality and the Law, intendeva suggerire che le leggi che sono così arbitrariamente e, di fatto così casualmente, imposte, potrebbero essere eliminate altrettanto facilmente."

Non mi convince nè consuetudini legislative nè quel verbo eliminare.

Suggerite qualcosa?
Restituta Castiello
Italian translation:approccio legislativo / della legislazione inglese
Explanation:
Suggerimento: "Homosexuality and the Law", l'influente saggio di Francois Lafitte, sull'approccio legislativo inglese, intendeva suggerire che le leggi che sono state così arbitrariamente, addirittura casualmente, imposte, potevano essere cancellate altrettanto facilmente"
Idem come sopra, non è il mio campo, ma ho trovato molti riscontri in rete per approccio legislativo.
Per la seconda questione che dici di "cancellare" o "abrogare", effettivamente "eliminare" convince poco anche me.
Selected response from:

Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, "approccio" mi convince. Lascio il più neutro "cancellare", abrogare mi porta alla mente non tanto "semplici" iter referendari :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2orientamento legislativo
Gianni Pastore
4tendenze normativeLaura Nedea
3approccio legislativo / della legislazione inglese
Rosella Zoccheddu


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal attitudes
orientamento legislativo


Explanation:
non è il mio campo, è solo una proposta. Per removed forse si potrebbe usare "revocate"

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
1 min
  -> grazie Gabor

agree  Rosella Zoccheddu
5 mins
  -> Grazie Rosella

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal attitudes
approccio legislativo / della legislazione inglese


Explanation:
Suggerimento: "Homosexuality and the Law", l'influente saggio di Francois Lafitte, sull'approccio legislativo inglese, intendeva suggerire che le leggi che sono state così arbitrariamente, addirittura casualmente, imposte, potevano essere cancellate altrettanto facilmente"
Idem come sopra, non è il mio campo, ma ho trovato molti riscontri in rete per approccio legislativo.
Per la seconda questione che dici di "cancellare" o "abrogare", effettivamente "eliminare" convince poco anche me.

Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SardinianSardinian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, "approccio" mi convince. Lascio il più neutro "cancellare", abrogare mi porta alla mente non tanto "semplici" iter referendari :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal attitudes
tendenze normative


Explanation:
"tendenze normative" - shows the tendencies, the directions of setting legal frames, the background thinking behind legal decisions and laws and what attitude those decisions have in common. I hope the term is not "too soft" for your context. "Tendenze" is halfway between decision, state of mind and action.

removed > abrogate, rimosse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-07-07 10:52:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the following definitions also support my choice (I'm not saying it's the only possible choice.. ):

An attitude is a tendency to act toward or against something in the environment, which becomes thereby a positive or negative value (Bogardus, 1931).

An attitude, roughly, is a residuum of experience, by which further activity is conditioned and controlled ... We may think of attitudes as acquired tendencies to act in specific ways toward objects (Krueger & Reckless, 1931).

An attitude is a mental or neural state of readiness, organized through experience, exerting a directive or dynamic influence on the individual's response to all objects and situations to which it is related (Allport, 1935).

Example sentence(s):
  • Researchers have found that legal attitudes mediate the relation between legal reasoning and rule-violating behavior
  • Book title: The "Protection" of "Woman": A History of Legal Attitudes toward Women's Workplace Freedom.
Laura Nedea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian