KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

"it was a first time that they remarked the dark shadows of the coming times."

Italian translation: it was the first time that they remarked the dark shadows of the coming times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"it was a first time that they remarked the dark shadows of the coming times."
Italian translation:it was the first time that they remarked the dark shadows of the coming times
Entered by: NikD

18:25 Mar 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: "it was a first time that they remarked the dark shadows of the coming times."
Argomento storico, non so come rendere la traduzione, senza lasciarla letterale... Grazie per il vostro aiuto!
Vittorio Marone
per la prima volta si resero conto dei tempi funesti in arrivo.
Explanation:
spero che aiuta
Selected response from:

NikD
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2e fu allora che iniziarono a intravedere l'incombere della disfatta
verbis
4 +2Era la prima volta che prendevano chiaramente coscienzadarkeol
4per la prima volta si resero conto dei tempi funesti in arrivo.NikD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was a first time that they remarked the dark shadows of the coming times.
per la prima volta si resero conto dei tempi funesti in arrivo.


Explanation:
spero che aiuta

NikD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti per l'aiuto!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Era la prima volta che prendevano chiaramente coscienza


Explanation:
dei tempi cupi che li attendevano.

un suggerimento come un altro, per eliminare quelle "ombre scure, cupe" che magari suonano un po' troppo retoriche.

darkeol
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tosi
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
15 hrs
  -> grazie

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e fu allora che iniziarono a intravedere l'incombere della disfatta


Explanation:
minimamente letterale....


buon lavoro

laura

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Yessssss!
1 day3 mins

agree  giogi: azz...!!!!mi permetto di prostrarmi di fronte alla superba resa di " remarked" come "notare"
1 day7 mins