KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

Golden parachute clauses

Italian translation: clausola del paracadute d'oro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golden parachute clauses
Italian translation:clausola del paracadute d'oro
Entered by: Midomido

18:48 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment contracts
English term or phrase: Golden parachute clauses
Golden parachute clauses in an employment contract - I believe this is a payment paid on termination of employment - sort of the opposite of a golden handshake but I haven't been able to find the Italian. Any help much appreciated.
bsmeh
clausola del paracadute d'oro
Explanation:
eurodicatom la definisce così...dovrebbe essere una sorta di indennità buonuscita molto succulenta

Clausola che riserva notevoli compensi o benefici ai manager in caso di rimozione o cambiamento di mansioni.

The golden parachute clauses generally provide for long-term employment for top officials But in the event of a takeover,the executives typically have an option to cancel the contract,leave the company and still receive all benefits provided for in the agreement
Selected response from:

Midomido
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clausole paracadute d'oro
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4clausola del paracadute d'oro
Midomido
3Clausole di salvaguardia
Vittorio Preite
3paracadute d'oro
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden parachute clauses
Clausole di salvaguardia


Explanation:
Every country invents its own conventions and definitions to describe a particular arrangement. My suggestion is my own invention. Take it or leave it. Cheers.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden parachute clauses
clausola del paracadute d'oro


Explanation:
eurodicatom la definisce così...dovrebbe essere una sorta di indennità buonuscita molto succulenta

Clausola che riserva notevoli compensi o benefici ai manager in caso di rimozione o cambiamento di mansioni.

The golden parachute clauses generally provide for long-term employment for top officials But in the event of a takeover,the executives typically have an option to cancel the contract,leave the company and still receive all benefits provided for in the agreement

Midomido
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden parachute clauses
paracadute d'oro


Explanation:
It doesn't sound at all great, but I found it in my dictionary (Fernando Picchi "Economics & Business"):explaining what these clauses are: they ensure financial and other kinds of benefits to managers who get dismissed in take-over situations.

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden parachute clauses
clausole paracadute d'oro


Explanation:
La necessità di una stagione legislativa che consenta e addirittura incentivi massima flessibilità retributiva e dei regimi d'orario, in correlazione virtuosa, non può forse fare a meno, come garanzia per tutti gli attori del sistema e come criterio generale di razionalità sociale, *di un paracadute, se non proprio d'oro*, di metallo meno pregiato ma comunque utile: una legge sul salario minimo garantito (secondo un modello ampiamente diffuso in Europa) che permetta alla contrattazione collettiva di dispiegarsi liberamente nella determinazione degli standards di trattamento, riservando a se stessa la funzione di fissazione dei minimi (Carinci, Caruso, Zoli 1992, ?).






    Reference: http://www.lex.unict.it/anno_accademico/dirlavoro/caruso/ret...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish