KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

Rock (see context)

Italian translation: duro/intransigente/fermo/deciso/risoluto/...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock (see context)
Italian translation:duro/intransigente/fermo/deciso/risoluto/...
Entered by: halifax

11:17 Oct 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / coaching techniques
English term or phrase: Rock (see context)
one of the answer options to the following Q:
High potential profiles can include the vocal leader, natural and …

other answers being:
wait-and-see
sponge

Thanks
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
duro/intransigente/fermo/deciso/risoluto
Explanation:
Qualche idea
Selected response from:

halifax
Grading comment
I chose Risoluto, grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4duro/intransigente/fermo/deciso/risolutohalifax
3tutto d'un pezzoGianluca Baldo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rock (see context)
duro/intransigente/fermo/deciso/risoluto


Explanation:
Qualche idea

halifax
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose Risoluto, grazie 1000
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie 1000, non conoscendo bene il settore del coaching non so se ci sono termini tecnici. Grazie infinite x l'aiuto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximillian M Gold
4 mins

agree  Manuela Iotti
10 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
13 mins

agree  Raffaella Cornacchini: granitico, per mantenere la metafora rocciosa
55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock (see context)
tutto d'un pezzo


Explanation:
Mi piace di più della metafora "rocciosa".

Gianluca Baldo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian