KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

Inbound only

Italian translation: operatore inbound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inbound only
Italian translation:operatore inbound
Entered by: Debora Villa

11:22 Oct 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / coaching techniques
English term or phrase: Inbound only
Context:
You might hear an Inbound Only say this…
A: I told the customer over & over why they should buy PPI
B: Every call is unique to me
C: I think you’re off base!
D: I don’t want my customers to think I’m being pushy.


Thanks
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
operatore inbound
Explanation:
try googling 'operatore inbound'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-19 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what they are called in 'Italian', Italian is not as concise as English here, so no point in translating. Would not say vendite, as it is not always right, but obviously depends on context.
Selected response from:

Maximillian M Gold
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5operatore inbound
Maximillian M Gold
3 +2operatore di call center che risponde solo alle telefonate in entrata
Irena Pizzi
3 +1operatore per chiamate solo in arrivo
Felice Liserre


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inbound only
operatore inbound


Explanation:
try googling 'operatore inbound'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-19 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what they are called in 'Italian', Italian is not as concise as English here, so no point in translating. Would not say vendite, as it is not always right, but obviously depends on context.

Maximillian M Gold
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie 1000
Notes to answerer
Asker: lots of hits on google!!! Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovigv: anch'io lascerei inbound
1 hr
  -> Thanks Giovi!

agree  Alice Carbone
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  luisadac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxTIL Ltd : :)
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: giustissimo, si usa proprio nel linguaggio dei call center, operatori inbound e outbound
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emanuela!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inbound only
operatore di call center che risponde solo alle telefonate in entrata


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-19 11:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vendite telefoniche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-19 11:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipende quale termine vuoi usare, se quello inglese - la risposta di Maximillian è precisissima, se vuoi usare un termine in italiano, operatore per le chiamate in entrata dovrebbe andare...

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Irena, si, mi domandavo se esistesse un termine tecnico sintetico.

Asker: grazie ancora Irena, usero' il termine inglese suggerito da Maximillian. Grazie infinite


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: sì, ed ovviamente la risposta giusta è la B
1 min
  -> Grazie, halifax!

agree  Felice Liserre: Scusa Irena, ho letto poi i tuoi commenti successivi e ho dato un suggerimento simile...
40 mins
  -> Grazie, Felice, figurati! :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inbound only
operatore per chiamate solo in arrivo


Explanation:
Sarà che mi piace tanto l'italiano...e non mi piace la sudditanza linguistica (tanto inconscia). Inbound si può tradurre e google non è una bibbia...

Felice Liserre
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, operatore per chiamate in entrata
1 hr
  -> Grazie, saluti e buon lavoro!