KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

nurse intake coordinator

Italian translation: coordinatore dell'accettazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurse intake coordinator
Italian translation:coordinatore dell'accettazione
Entered by: Teresalba

17:34 Feb 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / personale ospedaliero
English term or phrase: nurse intake coordinator
È il paramedico che coordina l'accettazione dei pazienti, come si può rendere in italiano questo ruolo?
Grazie!
Teresa
Teresalba
Italy
coordinatore delle accettazioni ospedaliere
Explanation:
che pensi di qualcosa di simile?
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, Eleonora. Ho deciso di usare coordinatore dell'accettazione, tralasciando quel nurse che in Italiano è superfluo. Teresa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caposala
ARS54
5Registration nurse/Registrar
Dr Lofthouse
3responsabile dell'ammissione
Fiorsam
3coordinatore delle accettazioni ospedaliere
Eleonora Timmons Militano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinatore delle accettazioni ospedaliere


Explanation:
che pensi di qualcosa di simile?

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie, Eleonora. Ho deciso di usare coordinatore dell'accettazione, tralasciando quel nurse che in Italiano è superfluo. Teresa

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registration nurse/Registrar


Explanation:
NB In hospitals in the UK, nurses are not responsible for patients who arrive, junior doctors of medicine do. They are called 'Registrars' or 'Specialist Registrars'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-04 18:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK, a 'paramedic' is not the same as a 'nurse'.

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ARS54: ...serve la traduzione...
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caposala


Explanation:
...IMO (see below)

Example sentence(s):
  • "CAPOSALA. Coordina l’attività del personale infermieristico ed ausiliario ... che si trova in accettazione all’ingresso..."
  • "Il CAPOSALA coordina l’attività del personale. infermieristico ed ausiliario e sovrintende ... espletate tutte le procedure di accettazione amministrativa..."

    Reference: http://www.urologia.mantova.it
    Reference: http://www.sanita.padova.it
ARS54
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elettra Franchi
16 mins
  -> Grazie, Elettra!

agree  Sele
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sele!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabile dell'ammissione


Explanation:
essere responsabile , per quanto di competenza, delle procedure di ammissione e dimissione dei pazienti;; essere responsabile della programmazione e ...
notiziario.regione.piemonte.it/2001/24/dwd/dgr3226.doc

L'ammissione dei pazienti nei Centri é decisa dal Responsabile del Servizio psichiatrico competente per territorio, seguendo criteri di maggiore ...
www.regione.molise.it/leggi/NT00001656.htm

Fiorsam
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11