KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

employment identification number

Italian translation: EIN (codice datore di lavoro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employment identification number
Italian translation:EIN (codice datore di lavoro)
Entered by: Valeria Aliperta

11:22 Feb 17, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / description of company
English term or phrase: employment identification number
Is this a sort of NIN?
The source text is in US English and deals with human resources in a company.
It's a list of requirements for employees to fill in a form.

How could we localise it? I thought something it might be a NIN, so numero sicurezza sociale? Not too sure...
Valeria Aliperta
United Kingdom
EIN (codice datore di lavoro)
Explanation:
USA, the EIN (also known as the Federal ID number or FID) is a unique number assigned by the IRS (Internal Revenue Service) to businesses for tax reporting purposes when an SS-4 form is submitted.
Selected response from:

cristina balletto
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EIN (codice datore di lavoro)
cristina balletto
2numero previdenza socialeMelissiM


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EIN (codice datore di lavoro)


Explanation:
USA, the EIN (also known as the Federal ID number or FID) is a unique number assigned by the IRS (Internal Revenue Service) to businesses for tax reporting purposes when an SS-4 form is submitted.

cristina balletto
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numero previdenza sociale


Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=98350,00.h...

direi che è quello, ma aspetta conferme
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-17 11:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

però: se il testo parla di una ditta inglese, forse sarebbe meglio lasciare NIN, o National Insurance Number, perché la previdenza sociale è tipicamente italiana... se invece lo traduci, riconfermo quanto detto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 12:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gaebler.com/Employer-Identification-Numbers.htm
da questo sito direi che è sì un numero assegnato alle ditte ecc, ma non al datore di lavoro, bensì a te se TU SEI un datore di lavoro... o capisco male?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 12:26:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

codice della società??? mah, forse rende l'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 12:35:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie per la spiegazione, avevo capito che i tipi erano "potenziali" lavoratori (cioè, che il codice richiesto non potesse essere quello del datore di lavoro perché in realtà il lavoro non l'avevano ancora, ma lo stavano solo cercando)... Evidentemente avevo compreso male! Buon proseguimento e buona giornata. Cristina

MelissiM
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: La ditta è USA-based.

Asker: Grazie!

Asker: è un numero che ti viene assegnato in qualità di employee di una ditta. In pratica credo che tu come lavoratore debba poi indicare il codice del tuo datore. Sempre se non erro...