KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

severance pay

Italian translation: liquidazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severance pay
Italian translation:liquidazione
Entered by: Riccardo Schiaffino

19:02 Mar 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: severance pay
hoewever severance pay equal to one month's salary may be paid in lieu of notice by mutual agreement
Galachiara
trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro
Explanation:
tfr = trattamento di fine rapporto = liquidazione
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro
Riccardo Schiaffino
4 +3indennità di licenziamento / liquidazioneAntonella Andreella
5vs
Antonio Volpe Pasini
4 +1indennità di buonuscitaejg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indennità di licenziamento / liquidazione


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Lucca
3 hrs

agree  Monica Colman
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indennità di buonuscita


Explanation:
Insurance (AS)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)
TERM severance pay
Reference SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations,1990,art.339b
Note {REG} CH
Definition Indennità che il datore di lavoro deve pagare ai dipendenti di almeno cinquant'anni di età qualora il rapporto di lavoro cessi dopo venti o più anni.
Reference (1)Tribunale federale delle assicurazioni,1994
TERM indennità di buonuscita
Reference Tribunale federale delle assicurazioni,1994
Note {REG} CH



ejg
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro


Explanation:
tfr = trattamento di fine rapporto = liquidazione

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
8 hrs

agree  verbis
10 hrs

agree  Francesco Volpe
12 hrs

agree  Mariclara Barros
1475 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vs


Explanation:
Qui negli Usa l'unica legge del lavoro che parla di severance pay impone due settimane di preavviso al dipendente licenziato, da retribuirsi in denaro se il dipendente viene costretto a lasciare immediatamente.
Altrimenti si tratta di accordi tra sindacati e azienda o dipendente e azienda e quindi può significare sia liquidazione oppure buonuscita a seconda delle circostanze
ciao

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Riccardo Schiaffino