KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

What's In It For Me – WIIFM

Italian translation: e io che ci guadagno?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's In It For Me – WIIFM?
Italian translation:e io che ci guadagno?
Entered by: Federica Banzola

13:39 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / specific expression
English term or phrase: What's In It For Me – WIIFM
a) Authenticate the value of that you say by showing “What’s In It For Me” – WIIFM.
b)prove your credibility and credentials; convince them of your competence and credibility in this topic
Federica Banzola
Italy
e io che ci guadagno?
Explanation:
Significa "io che ci guadagno"... poco altruista ma molto attuale!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7e io che ci guadagno?
Angela Arnone
5 +3e io che ci guadagno?
Federica Masante
4 +1e a me cosa ne viene in tasca?
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what's in it for me – wiifm
e io che ci guadagno?


Explanation:
Significa "io che ci guadagno"... poco altruista ma molto attuale!

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante: you beat me to it!
0 min

agree  EmMo
9 mins

agree  giogi
21 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
53 mins

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what's in it for me – wiifm
e io che ci guadagno?


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
8 mins

agree  giogi
20 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's in it for me – wiifm
e a me cosa ne viene in tasca?


Explanation:
another option

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
47 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie