KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

roll off the tongue

Italian translation: scioglilingua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll off the tongue
Italian translation:scioglilingua
Entered by: Mario Calvagna

10:41 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: roll off the tongue
Non ho contesto, uno studente me ne ha chiesto il significato. L'ho trovato in Internet ma non sempre il significato è chiaro e non ho molto tempo per fare ricerche ora...
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
scioglilingua
Explanation:
scioglilingua

try this

Round and round the garden like a teddy bear Rub someone's nose in it Rub your nose in it Rule with an iron fist Sans teeth, sans eyes, ...


A "roll of the tongue" is what is above

But also if you say that a word or a sentence just rolls off your tongue then it means that it comes out very easily. In italian you could express this as
parlare a lingua sciolta
if it gives you the idea
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6facile a direKimmy
5sfuggire di boccaLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4scioglilingua
Mario Calvagna
4entrare nel linguaggio comune
Gilda Manara
4contorcersi la linguaGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contorcersi la lingua


Explanation:
come per pronunciare un nome o una frase impronunciabile

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrare nel linguaggio comune


Explanation:
o un'espressione che viene citata e ripetuta, a proposito e a sproposito...

io l'ho sempre interpretato in questo modo, anche se effettivamente non sono riuscita neanch'io a trovare un riscontro/definizione precisa in Internet

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sfuggire di bocca


Explanation:
Quando si dice inavvertitamente qualcosa che non si aveva intenzione di dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-21 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' un sinonimo di \"slip off one\'s tongue\"

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kimmy: non ho mai sentito dire in questo contesto! Slip yes but roll no! :-) Ahhh, yep! You're right! Oops!
8 mins
  -> Ha anche il significato di "un fiume di parole": words rolled off his tongue

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
facile a dire


Explanation:
Si potrebbe (certamente) dirlo in un altro modo più fantasioso ma questa è il concetto!

Qualcosa "rolls of the tongue" quando è una cosa molto conosciuto (tipo un'altra lingua) ed esce dalla bocca senza tanta fatica o premeditazione!

O che è una parola bella da pronunciare! Per esempio - "vissicitudini" è una parola che per me "rolls off the tongue"
(see link "Allegedly"
Ecco il concetto!


    Reference: http://www.dbooth.net/internerd/goodwords.cfm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: yes ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Ghetti: anche facile da pronunciare - "natural to say, easy to pronounce Podnzilowicz is a name that doesn't roll off the tongue"
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  simona71
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Calvagna: x elena = it is if you are polish
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marmar123
35 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scioglilingua


Explanation:
scioglilingua

try this

Round and round the garden like a teddy bear Rub someone's nose in it Rub your nose in it Rule with an iron fist Sans teeth, sans eyes, ...


A "roll of the tongue" is what is above

But also if you say that a word or a sentence just rolls off your tongue then it means that it comes out very easily. In italian you could express this as
parlare a lingua sciolta
if it gives you the idea


Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4