KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tri-counties

Italian translation: il/la miglior xy del circondario (della zona, del mazzo, del mondo ecc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the best/worst xy of the tri-counties
Italian translation:il/la miglior xy del circondario (della zona, del mazzo, del mondo ecc.)
Entered by: Fiamma Lolli

14:44 Feb 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: tri-counties
Ciao, come si potrebbe tradurre l'espressione: I'm the best cook in the tri-counties"?
carmella
il/la miglior cuoco/cuoca del circondario
Explanation:
Se non hai l'esigenza di fare riferimento alle tre contee specifiche di cui fa parte Chicago (informazione che non ho trovato in rete, ma ho cercato poco) credo che il punto sia rendere un modo di dire con un altro: perciò dall'umile "il/la migliore del circondario" all'iperbole "il/la migliore dell'universo mondo", passando per tutte le possibili gradazioni, hai solo l'imbarazzo della scelta.
Che ne dici, ti fila?
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, il tuo discorso fila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il/la miglior cuoco/cuoca del circondario
Fiamma Lolli
3 +2see explanationAnna Strowe
4tre conteealbacross


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tre contee


Explanation:
"sono la migliore cuoca delle tre contee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-09 14:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Altre canzoni delle ***tre contee***". Aveva infatti pubblicato Songs of ***Three Counties*** and Other Poems (Canzoni delle tre contee ed altre poesie) nel 1913. ..."
www.women.it/les/storia/rime.htm

albacross
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il/la miglior cuoco/cuoca del circondario


Explanation:
Se non hai l'esigenza di fare riferimento alle tre contee specifiche di cui fa parte Chicago (informazione che non ho trovato in rete, ma ho cercato poco) credo che il punto sia rendere un modo di dire con un altro: perciò dall'umile "il/la migliore del circondario" all'iperbole "il/la migliore dell'universo mondo", passando per tutte le possibili gradazioni, hai solo l'imbarazzo della scelta.
Che ne dici, ti fila?

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie, il tuo discorso fila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia De Rocco
6 mins
  -> grazie lucia!

agree  albacross: Ora so che non si tratta delle "tre contee" inglesi (thank you, Anna), quindi sono d'accordissimo con la tua proposta.
6 hrs
  -> e quando è d'accordo l'alba, la giornata intera ti sorriderà :) grazie

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Many states in the US have what are referred to as "tri-county" areas. In Michigan, it's Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb Counties around Detroit. In Texas, one such grouping is Galveston, Brazoria, and Harris Counties. If you search "tri-county area" on google, you'll find more, from South Carolina, New York State, all over. Depending on where the text is from, the "tri counties" could mean any of these groups, and depending on whether it's important, you might want to translate as albacross suggests with simply "tre contee", or be more specific, for example, "sono la migliore cuoca a Detroit", "sono la migliore cuoca delle tre contee vicino a Detroit", "sono la migliore cuoca del sud-est di Michigan"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 17:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the tri-county area around Chicago is Cook County, Dupage County, and either Lake County or Kane County (not sure). As Fiamma says, though, if you don't have to refer to the specific counties for some reason, you could just omit it. If you want to include something to indicate the Chicago-ness of the text, and if it's not too important that it's three counties, you could just say "la migliore cuoca di Chicago" o "la migliore cuoca di Cook County" to make it sound a little bit more American-specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 17:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "la migliore cuoca della contea" is just fine, depending on the effect you want to get. You can choose whether to make it sound completely normal to an Italian reader, even changing it to sound more like Italy by saying something like "la migliore cuoca della regione", or more neutral, "la migliore cuoca del circondario" (as Fiamma suggests), or more American by saying "la migliore cuoca della contea", or even locate it within the U.S. by saying "la migliore cuoca di Chicago/Cook County". I think the only objection might be if it's somehow really important that it's THREE counties. If there's a statement about being the best cook in three counties, and then later in the text, there's a contest between the best cooks in each of the three counties, that would be relevant, and it would be a shame to lose the "three" part.

Anna Strowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: E' ambientato a Chicago.

Asker: But if I say: la migliore cuoca della contea? could it be possible?

Asker: No, I think it's not important: This is the only reference to the three counties.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Sounds right, same thing in New York
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Massara
2 hrs
  -> Thanks