KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

burn down to its axles

Italian translation: ridotto a una carcassa carbonizzata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burnt down to its axles (vehicle)
Italian translation:ridotto a una carcassa carbonizzata
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

11:48 Feb 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: burn down to its axles
Ciao, mi sono imbattuta in un inseguimento automobilistico in un contesto apocalittico. Siamo in autostrada, il protagonista sfreccia al volante e dice: "I roared by a car balanced on its roof and another one that had burned down to its axles." Penso di aver afferrato il senso ma non sono sicurissima. Chiedo la vostra opinione.
carmella
ridotta a una carcassa carbonizzata
Explanation:
il senso è quello :-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ridotta a una carcassa carbonizzata
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1bruciata fino all'asse
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruciata fino all'asse


Explanation:
o completamente bruciata, il senso mi sembra questo

Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdes
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ridotta a una carcassa carbonizzata


Explanation:
il senso è quello :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore
8 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Fiamma Lolli: brrrrrrr.......
2 hrs

agree  Laura Massara: yup
2 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: yeah
22 hrs