KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Heaven awaits!

Italian translation: Il paradiso vi attende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heaven awaits!
Italian translation:Il paradiso vi attende
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

03:18 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / computers IT
English term or phrase: Heaven awaits!
I have a bunch of short phrases that are used as examples of text/titles in a pre-designed web site (models).

some of the other phrases are:

Best in the World!
Heaven Awaits!
Take flight!
etc...

I'm not sure if in Italian "Il Paradiso Attende" makes sense.
Wondering if there is a more faithful translation for this saying.
Giordano
Il paradiso vi attende
Explanation:
I'd say "il paradiso vi attende" (Heaven awaits you/is awaiting you"). More personal, IMO.

Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
grazie :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Il paradiso vi attende
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4pronti per il paradiso?
Fiamma Lolli
4il cielo vi attende
languagelearner
4il paradiso può attenderexxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heaven awaits!
Il paradiso vi attende


Explanation:
I'd say "il paradiso vi attende" (Heaven awaits you/is awaiting you"). More personal, IMO.



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> grazie Luisa!

agree  Fiamma Lolli: luv, dear!
3 hrs
  -> Graaaazie daaaaarling.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven awaits!
il cielo vi attende


Explanation:
maybe even "vi aspetta" if it is in reference to something more concrete. Around here we say "il cielo" a lot for heaven (or maybe even more "i cieli" for "the heavens"). Since one of the followup expressions is "take a flight," maybe that's a possibility to consider.
Overall, though, I'd say there's nothing wrong with your own suggestion, possibly in the form given by Liliana.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven awaits!
il paradiso può attendere


Explanation:
Concordo con Serena.
Questi prodotti sono già paradisiaci sulla terra quindi il paradiso può attendere.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven awaits!
pronti per il paradiso?


Explanation:
are you ready for a heavenly experience?

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22