KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

like a class in salvage

Italian translation: a casaccio /con quello che capita sotto mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like a class in salvage
Italian translation:a casaccio /con quello che capita sotto mano
Entered by: Valeria Faber

15:44 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: like a class in salvage
The speaker is talking about a person who dresses very bad. He says: "How could anyone forget a person who dresses LIKE A CLASS IN SALVAGE"
MelissiM
Italy
a casaccio /con quello che capita sotto mano
Explanation:
non mi viene niente di meglio ;-(
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
"con quello che le capita sotto mano" mi sembra davvero adatto, visto che "salvage" è anche "materiale di recupero"... grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1a casaccio /con quello che capita sotto mano
Valeria Faber
2come uno che va ad un corso di salvataggio in mareclaudiabi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
come uno che va ad un corso di salvataggio in mare


Explanation:
questa è l'idea, non so se sia abbastanza scorrevole

claudiabi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a casaccio /con quello che capita sotto mano


Explanation:
non mi viene niente di meglio ;-(

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"con quello che le capita sotto mano" mi sembra davvero adatto, visto che "salvage" è anche "materiale di recupero"... grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gobbi Ale: si veste all'arrembaggio... come vi sembra?
1 hr
  -> carina! grazie Ale