KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The evening has a message

Italian translation: La notte è consigliera. La notte porta consiglio.


13:52 Sep 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: The evening has a message
This expression is used as a conclusion. The boy is telling that is has argued with a friend and that he would have liked to solve this discussion with him, but his friend ran away. I know that in Italian it is said: "La notte porta consiglio", but its English translation is: "Night is the mother of counsel". So? Thank you very much in advance.
Elisabetta Roveri
Italy
Italian translation:La notte è consigliera. La notte porta consiglio.
Explanation:
Io userei queste opzioni
Selected response from:

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +5La notte è consigliera. La notte porta consiglio.xxxTIL Ltd
3 +1La sera porta una riflessione...
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
the evening has a message
La notte è consigliera. La notte porta consiglio.


Explanation:
Io userei queste opzioni

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Moretti
1 hr

agree  Elisa Monterubbianesi
1 hr

agree  Valentina Diani
16 hrs

agree  Caterina Rebecchi (meets criteria)
16 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber: the second one
1 day5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the evening has a message
La sera porta una riflessione...


Explanation:
...e poi la notte porterà consiglio.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
11 mins