KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A lead pipe cinch

Italian translation: una passeggiata/un gioco da ragazzi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A lead pipe cinch
Italian translation:una passeggiata/un gioco da ragazzi
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

10:02 Sep 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / -
English term or phrase: A lead pipe cinch
In the script of a play, the mother is encouraging her son to go for an interview to get a job as pianist. She stresses his qualities and says:

You'll knock them dead, you're a lead pipe cinch!

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
Giovanna Pistillo
sarà una passeggiata
Explanation:
un'idea
lead-pipe cinch
(Amer. slang) certain of the result, a foregone conclusion Example: The Jets are a lead pipe cinch to win the game. They're better. Etymology: The figurative sense of "cinch" is recorded from the 1880s on. Generally, it's the piece of a lead pipe that might have been used to tighten a strap. Maybe, the origin is in the plumbing trade itself, on the basis that there might have been some device that held, or cinched, pieces of pipe together. It might have been a version of a device sometimes known as a strap wrench, which is used when the jaws of a standard monkey wrench would damage the item being worked on. In all cases, "cinch" came from the saddle-girth meaning of the word, which itself had been borrowed from Spanish "cincha" in the 1860s. A saddle that had been tightly cinched was secure, so something that was a cinch was a safe or sure thing, an idea which developed into the slang sense of something that was a certainty. "Lead-pipe cinch" suddenly appears in the early 1890s. It's obvious enough that a lead-pipe cinch is one up on the common or garden variety of cinch, so that "lead-pipe" here is what grammarians call an intensifier. But why should it be so? This is where we part company with the facts and go drifting off on the wayward currents of surmise and supposition. Robert Chapman's "Dictionary of American Slang" suggested it is because a lead pipe is easily bent, "in case one has bet on such a feat". Eric Partridge thought it came about through the effectiveness of a length of lead pipe as a weapon. Jonathon Green argues it is the solidity of the lead pipe that is most important. Unlike many modern urban folk, in the 1890s everyone who used the phrase knew exactly what a cinch was in its literal sense. So "lead-pipe cinch" had to resonate somehow with that. Jonathon Lighter, in the "Random House Historical Dictionary of American Slang", points out that there was a brief flowering of another sense, that of having an especially firm grip on something. The idea was presumably that if a leather cinch was effective, one made of lead would be even more so, or that one's grip on lead pipe could be firmer than on a leather strap.
http://www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary014_l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-09-06 10:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll knock them dead, you're a lead pipe cinch!
vedrai! li stenderai tutti! Sarà una passeggiata per te!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-09-06 10:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an option: sarà un gioco da ragazzi!
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Li farai a pezzi, sei bravo senza dubbioKilian Seavers
4 +1sarà una passeggiata
Alessandra Renna
3un successo sicuroPnina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lead pipe cinch
Li farai a pezzi, sei bravo senza dubbio


Explanation:
it means that there is no doubt about someone's ability.


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/lead-pipe-cinch.html
Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vale87
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  leslylopez
1 hr
  -> grazie lesly

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lead pipe cinch
sarà una passeggiata


Explanation:
un'idea
lead-pipe cinch
(Amer. slang) certain of the result, a foregone conclusion Example: The Jets are a lead pipe cinch to win the game. They're better. Etymology: The figurative sense of "cinch" is recorded from the 1880s on. Generally, it's the piece of a lead pipe that might have been used to tighten a strap. Maybe, the origin is in the plumbing trade itself, on the basis that there might have been some device that held, or cinched, pieces of pipe together. It might have been a version of a device sometimes known as a strap wrench, which is used when the jaws of a standard monkey wrench would damage the item being worked on. In all cases, "cinch" came from the saddle-girth meaning of the word, which itself had been borrowed from Spanish "cincha" in the 1860s. A saddle that had been tightly cinched was secure, so something that was a cinch was a safe or sure thing, an idea which developed into the slang sense of something that was a certainty. "Lead-pipe cinch" suddenly appears in the early 1890s. It's obvious enough that a lead-pipe cinch is one up on the common or garden variety of cinch, so that "lead-pipe" here is what grammarians call an intensifier. But why should it be so? This is where we part company with the facts and go drifting off on the wayward currents of surmise and supposition. Robert Chapman's "Dictionary of American Slang" suggested it is because a lead pipe is easily bent, "in case one has bet on such a feat". Eric Partridge thought it came about through the effectiveness of a length of lead pipe as a weapon. Jonathon Green argues it is the solidity of the lead pipe that is most important. Unlike many modern urban folk, in the 1890s everyone who used the phrase knew exactly what a cinch was in its literal sense. So "lead-pipe cinch" had to resonate somehow with that. Jonathon Lighter, in the "Random House Historical Dictionary of American Slang", points out that there was a brief flowering of another sense, that of having an especially firm grip on something. The idea was presumably that if a leather cinch was effective, one made of lead would be even more so, or that one's grip on lead pipe could be firmer than on a leather strap.
http://www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary014_l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-09-06 10:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll knock them dead, you're a lead pipe cinch!
vedrai! li stenderai tutti! Sarà una passeggiata per te!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-09-06 10:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an option: sarà un gioco da ragazzi!

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Umberto

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lead pipe cinch
un successo sicuro


Explanation:
Il significato di "lead pipe cinch" è "a certainty, an assured success."
www.answers.com/topic/lead-pipe-cinch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-06 10:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cara Giovanna,
Secondo me nel tuo contesto la mamma vuole dire: Mi sembra che tu sia destinato ad un successo sicuro.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10