KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

indoor plumbing

Italian translation: servizi igienici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indoor plumbing
Italian translation:servizi igienici

09:15 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: indoor plumbing
"Two state trooper vehicles patrolling a two-lane highway at least 40 miles from indoor plumbing."

Potrebbe essere "a 40 miglia dal centro abitato?"

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi aiuto!
cleobella
Italy
See explanation
Explanation:
Non è proprio "centro abitato".

What is meant here ... "With no indoor plumbing sailors would do their thing over the side. "http://www.acronet.net/~robokopp/shanty/seadefin.html
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bagno
Ioanna Karamanou
5See explanationhirselina


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Non è proprio "centro abitato".

What is meant here ... "With no indoor plumbing sailors would do their thing over the side. "http://www.acronet.net/~robokopp/shanty/seadefin.html

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bagno


Explanation:
Indoor plumbing is used to refer to the bathroom, ie. indoor sanitary toilets and showers with running water.


    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/news/nation/census/2002-07-05-plumbi...
    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/wnet/1900house/house/bathroom/plumbing.ht...
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day42 mins
  -> thanks!