KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fools rush in where angels fear to tread

Italian translation: Just a comment


11:08 Mar 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / literature
English term or phrase: fools rush in where angels fear to tread
sapete qual è il modo di dire equivalente in italiano? c'è un detto o un proverbio simile? grazie!
Olga Amagliani
Netherlands
Italian translation:Just a comment
Explanation:
This prase is a combination of two different expressions, i.e. "Fools rush in" and "Where angels fear to tread".

I recommend that whatever solution you choose, it includes two different Italian idioms because if this is a translation exercise, that is sure to be the point.

Use the PhraseFinder link below for references regarding these idioms, and use Google to see how they're used differently.

Good luck!
KZei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-05 15:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"this pHrase\"... :)
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gli sciocchi si precipitano là dove gli angeli non osano andare
Antonella Bergamin
5Just a comment
Katherine Zei
5gli sciocchi si precipitano dove gli angeli non osano metter piede
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gli sciocchi si precipitano là dove gli angeli non osano andare


Explanation:
da diz. Hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 11:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato anche:

E\' stupido affrettarsi dove anche gli angeli hanno paura di camminare.

http://www.geocities.com/hudardiy/Proverbi/Europei/eugbrdi.h...

Antonella Bergamin
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: Anche "Gli sciocchi si precipitano dove gli angeli temono di avventurarsi".
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
2 days8 hrs
  -> grazie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gli sciocchi si precipitano dove gli angeli non osano metter piede


Explanation:
vedi anche Forster's Where angels fear to tread

tradotto con Monteriano - Dove gli angeli non osano metter piede

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a comment


Explanation:
This prase is a combination of two different expressions, i.e. "Fools rush in" and "Where angels fear to tread".

I recommend that whatever solution you choose, it includes two different Italian idioms because if this is a translation exercise, that is sure to be the point.

Use the PhraseFinder link below for references regarding these idioms, and use Google to see how they're used differently.

Good luck!
KZei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-05 15:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"this pHrase\"... :)


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/
Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4