KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bundle

Italian translation: gruzzolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bundle
Italian translation:gruzzolo
Entered by: paolamonaco

18:39 Feb 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bundle
John liked money. Only one snag. Money didn’t like him. Every time he had made a bundle, something happened. He’d win at the races and some big-boobed bimbo would take it all from him. When he worked legitimately, which wasn’t a steady activity, his ex-wife’s lawyer was on his case within hours of his first paycheck.
Roberta Rossi
Italy
mocchio di soldi
Explanation:
bundle: informal a lot of money
dizionario monolingue macmillan
to make a bundle: mettere da parte dei soldi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 18:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo ovviamente MUCCHIO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-18 19:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio: ogni volta che faceva un sacco di soldi
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mocchio di soldipaolamonaco
4gruzzolo
Fabrizio Lencioni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mocchio di soldi


Explanation:
bundle: informal a lot of money
dizionario monolingue macmillan
to make a bundle: mettere da parte dei soldi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 18:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo ovviamente MUCCHIO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-18 19:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio: ogni volta che faceva un sacco di soldi

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Gruzzolooooooooo Ma va là...il concetto è lo stesso epoi...ci ha già pensato qualcun altro no? Donne acide!
1 hr
  -> sì , anche. grazie! =^,,^=//perchè non "posti" direttamente la tua risposta? Mi sembra la cosa più giusta. :)))))

agree  Vittorio Preite: gruzzolo
13 hrs

agree  Simo Blom: con Giovanna
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gruzzolo


Explanation:
una possibilità...

Fabrizio Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paolamonaco: non vorrei sembrare antipatica , ma l'ha scritta Giovanna a 1h 33min senza dare direttamente la risposta :-&
2 hrs