KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

primary and excess employers' liability (onshore and offshore)

Italian translation: responsabilità primaria e supplementare dei datori di lavoro


12:05 Jun 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: primary and excess employers' liability (onshore and offshore)
Insurance services, namely, insurance underwriting and administration of insurance in the fields of: general liability, directors' and officers liability, professional indemnity (including errors and omissions coverage for architects, engineers, accountants, lawyers, insurance carriers, real estate appraisers, home inspectors, and temporary staffing firms), fidelity, pension trust liability, product liability, ***primary and excess employers' liability (onshore and offshore)***, excess auto-mobile liability, excess construction liability, oil, gas and petrochemicals, power generation, exploration and production, engineering, construction;
didiv
Italian translation:responsabilità primaria e supplementare dei datori di lavoro
Explanation:
spiegazione in inglese:

An excess liability or "umbrella" policy is an important risk management tool. This policy is used to increase or "buy up" limits of coverage in addition to general, auto and employers liability insurance. These premiums are generally lower than if each individual underlying policy were to be issued at the individual higher limit
http://www.peoples.com/im/cda/rcknox_services/1,7057,1707,00...

... offre questa assicurazione supplementare (excess liability) compresa nel ...la patente da almeno 2 anni. e' responsabilità del guidatore assicurarsi di ...
www.holidayautos.it/cgi-bin/liveweb.sh/ webpage.w?ctryref=ITA&lang=IT&pageid=13

qui le chiamano eccedenze:

ECCEDENZE (T)
EXCESS LIABILITY Nell'assicurazione di una nave, le somme assicurate a titolo di Interessi, Sborsi e Nolo, concorrono a garantire il pagamento di eventuali danni arrecati a terzi nonché agli oneri derivanti dalla dichiarazione di avaria generale o dalle operazioni di salvataggio, in eccedenza alla somma rappresentata dalla valutazione Corpo e Macchine.
http://www.inaassitalia.it/PortaleInaWeb/glossario.do?ricerc...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsabilità primaria e in eccedenza del datore di lavoro (ramo onshore e offshore)Giorgio Testa
3responsabilità primaria e supplementare dei datori di lavoro
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilità primaria e in eccedenza del datore di lavoro (ramo onshore e offshore)


Explanation:
Si parla sempre di 1° rischio e di 2° rischio.
vedere:
"Employers Liability
The liability of an employer to pay damages to employees for personal injuries sustained in the course of employment. In general, an accident arising out of the course of employment will be deemed, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, to have arisen out of that employment."


Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabilità primaria e supplementare dei datori di lavoro


Explanation:
spiegazione in inglese:

An excess liability or "umbrella" policy is an important risk management tool. This policy is used to increase or "buy up" limits of coverage in addition to general, auto and employers liability insurance. These premiums are generally lower than if each individual underlying policy were to be issued at the individual higher limit
http://www.peoples.com/im/cda/rcknox_services/1,7057,1707,00...

... offre questa assicurazione supplementare (excess liability) compresa nel ...la patente da almeno 2 anni. e' responsabilità del guidatore assicurarsi di ...
www.holidayautos.it/cgi-bin/liveweb.sh/ webpage.w?ctryref=ITA&lang=IT&pageid=13

qui le chiamano eccedenze:

ECCEDENZE (T)
EXCESS LIABILITY Nell'assicurazione di una nave, le somme assicurate a titolo di Interessi, Sborsi e Nolo, concorrono a garantire il pagamento di eventuali danni arrecati a terzi nonché agli oneri derivanti dalla dichiarazione di avaria generale o dalle operazioni di salvataggio, in eccedenza alla somma rappresentata dalla valutazione Corpo e Macchine.
http://www.inaassitalia.it/PortaleInaWeb/glossario.do?ricerc...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!