KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

misplacement

Italian translation: destinazione / collocazione errata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misplacement
Italian translation:destinazione / collocazione errata
Entered by: baroni

12:44 Oct 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: misplacement
j) You are entitled to be reimbursed by the bus line, airline, shipping line or rail authority you were traveling on when the loss, theft, misplacement or damage occurred

non riesco a capire qual è la differenza tra misplacement e loss...
baroni
destinazione / collocazione errata
Explanation:
in caso si stia parlando di assicurazione es di un bagaglio
hai diritto al rimborso in caso di perdita, furto, danno o invio errato.

esatto quanto sostiene francesca pesce
Selected response from:

Carlo Beschi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3destinazione / collocazione errata
Carlo Beschi
3errato instradamento
piercarlo borelli
3smarrimento temporaneo
Roberto Bertuol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smarrimento temporaneo


Explanation:
un suggerimento..

Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destinazione / collocazione errata


Explanation:
in caso si stia parlando di assicurazione es di un bagaglio
hai diritto al rimborso in caso di perdita, furto, danno o invio errato.

esatto quanto sostiene francesca pesce


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/misplacement
Carlo Beschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Russo
30 mins

agree  Anca Petrescu
38 mins

agree  clarinet3: agree
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
errato instradamento


Explanation:
secondo me è abbastanza asettico anche in italiano e rende bene l'errore ( rimediabile, sì, però... sai le arrabbiature)

piercarlo borelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian